Dr. told me to come in right away

By pixsidust Latest Reply 2011-12-28 06:04:30 -0600
Started 2011-12-22 11:52:28 -0600

I went to the doctors yesterday. I got my blood work done and refills on my prescriptions. My blood pressure has always been normal 120/79 but yesterday it was 139/82. The blood results came back to day. My a1c was 6.2 but…my Potassium was off the charts high. She wanted to make sure it was not a false read because of how it affects the heart. I asked if I could come in Next Tuesday after Christmas and she said it can not wait which is scary. I am thinking the blood pressure being different ties in with this.

This is my 10th month since I have been diagnosed. It feels like years.
Whats your experience or knowledge? I must admit it hit my sensitive spot and after having some nastiness directed at me on the home front, I feel like I need some love. I go in this afternoon and find out tomorrow. Thanks

59 replies

pixsidust 2011-12-27 14:14:03 -0600 Report

Thanks Everyone. My retest to confirm my results came out normal. A scare for no reason…Yet a scare of a different type. Inaccurate lab results?
I had two tests over a 3 month period that indicated increased potassium and calcium levels with this last test being higher than the high limits.

I believe God can heal and am overjoyed at the thought that God answers prayer. I thank all of you for your prayers. I thank God for the results.

My family being non supportive and actually angry at me for one more thing, hurt and was hard to deal with. Suddenly they were telling me I was not monitoring my glucose and thats whats causing everything. I got my A1c down from 6.5 to 6.2 in 6 weeks. My son says thats not everything but to a person who is watching it seems like a lot.

Any suggestions on blood pressure? Mine has been normal but is now 139/82. Any tricks to that? My calcium is still elevated. I am all ears!

Love to each one of you. You are more than friends…you are family

jayabee52 2011-12-27 20:01:01 -0600 Report

really great to learn that your results came out normal! PTL!

pixsidust 2011-12-27 20:11:58 -0600 Report

You are dear to my heart. Thanks James

jayabee52 2011-12-27 21:42:42 -0600 Report

(When I see the title I can't help thinking about a song from 3 Dog Night: "Mama told me not to come" —— now once I uttered it, maybe I can exorcise it from my brain cells! LoL!)

SCLWKR 2011-12-27 15:32:21 -0600 Report

Girl, this is indeed a bumpy ride we are on with diabetes. The biggest thing I have learned is that it is a disease constantly in flux. The key is to remain calm even in the face of challenging news. Because what we must look at is the big picture, although we are required to micro manage through daily testing and food planning. I think that is the value of the A1C test. It looks at our condition over several months rather than day by day and at times minute by minute.
Regarding a non supportive family, I understand family negativity.(my father, who fortunately lives out of state) Growing up and even now my dad always jumps to a negative conclusion in most any crisis, only making the situation worse. I had to form healthy boundaries and choose what I did and did not tell him. My suggestion to you is to develop a support system who you CAN confide in and call on in an emergency, and eliminate the negative family members from your circle of folks you can call on for assistance. This is YOUR medical condition and you have the RIGHT to disclose how much or little information you choose. Understand that just because you have an "expectation" that family should be on your side, does not mean they have the capacity to be there for you. Let go of the expectation and identify those in your life who really ARE on your side. As far as your son goes, perhaps he sees you as the problem solver in the family (allowing him to move back with you when he is down and out) and he may not understand that it goes both ways. Sometimes adult children are selfish and sefl absorbed so he doesn't sound like he is ready to be part of your "inner circle" of supportive people. Put him on the sidelines for now. Maybe he will mature and see things beyond himself, but until then, he will just be an additional stressor, and we all know what stress does to us.
While your blood pressure was elevated, this could be completely temporary. Again, keep on track with your health care plan and look at things over a span of time. And when you go in to have your BP done, take a deep cleansing breath, relax and go to your "happy place." Anxiety over high blood pressure will actually increase your BP temporarily. Silly, huh? (FYI, the BP reading was not overly high, must have been a fluke!)
I have come to learn that you are a strong and vital woman and I have every confidence that you will continue to on your path of health and faith. Just know that I am right there with you and on this journey. {{Hugs}} Sherrie

pixsidust 2011-12-27 16:47:09 -0600 Report

You write so beautifully. I think I was just caught off balance. I am the one who always seeks to make life better its true. When you bear the load sometimes you need help when your feet are knocked out from under you. Thanks for being there

Young1s 2011-12-27 14:30:17 -0600 Report

Christy, I'm so glad to hear that your test results were fine. I know the stress from the wait was heavy but that part is over now. I hope you were able to rest a little through it all. Prayer does change things. God is good, all day and everyday. I wish I had an answer for you about the blood pressure but those numbers don't seem too bad to me. However, I could be wrong, so hopefully someone else will be able to answer that question. I will continue to pray for you and your son, for his understanding of how you are handling your D and your accomplishments thus far. Be blessed my friend.

pixsidust 2011-12-27 16:59:19 -0600 Report

Pat, God has a plan for you. Seek it out and his will for you. This world is not perfect as we all know…so all that happens is not part of his perfect plan. The saying "It must be meant to be or it would not happen", I contest on the basis of mans free will and the imperfection that goes with that.

I do not know why I feel compelled to say this to you but I do. You are special, beautifully designed and he has a plan for you…Seek it. He desires to do great things in your life. Moses was a stutterer, full of doubt that God had to set a bush on fire to get his attention, Abraham tried to say his wife was his sister because he was afraid the men would kill him to have her for her beauty, Saul became Paul after he was stuck blind…so God uses simple and imperfect people. You do not have to be great or special, however you my friend are special…I believe God wants to use you.

Thanks for being kind and your support, Love Christy

Young1s 2011-12-27 20:32:46 -0600 Report

Thank you Christy. You know, my mother has been telling me this for years. I guess I'm finally in the right frame of mind to receive anyone's message. But most importantly, to be able to see and understand what God has in store for my life. Pray for me and, as always, I will continue to do the same for you. Be blessed.

red flower lady
red flower lady 2011-12-26 15:47:18 -0600 Report

Try not to worry too much untill you get those results. I have had several scares and now just tell my self I'll see what the new tests say. If not good, then I'll stress out and panic. Please let us all know how it works out.

Old-n-Grey-n-Wiser 2011-12-26 13:33:42 -0600 Report

Pixsidust, Please let us know when you find out what caused your high Potassium


pixsidust 2011-12-27 17:12:23 -0600 Report

Tom my second results came out good. I am cutting back on the metformin and taking a more proactive menu plan like James. I can not be a stringent as he is but I can not let the metformin hurt my kidneys

pixsidust 2011-12-26 13:44:37 -0600 Report

I thought I would know Friday but my retesting results will be tomorrow. I am guessing the Metformin. I love the Santa costume!

GabbyPA 2011-12-25 15:43:02 -0600 Report

Girl, what a crazy few days you have had. Breathe deep. We are here to help. I have not heard about what you are going through, but there is so much out there, who can know it all? Listen carefully to the doctors. Ask a lot of questions and write down the answers. Share with us more exactly what is going on so we can be the support you need.
hugs and prayers!

TsalagiLenape 2011-12-24 05:26:41 -0600 Report

Yo Woman! Call me please. I am worried but I know that things will work out for you sooner than you think because that is my prayer and wish for you! Hugs

Old-n-Grey-n-Wiser 2011-12-22 22:03:10 -0600 Report

pixsidust what do you take for your diabetes?

pixsidust 2011-12-22 22:17:53 -0600 Report

Metformin 1000 mg x 2
fenofibrate 160mg x 1
Vitamin D 50,000iu once a week

Old-n-Grey-n-Wiser 2011-12-22 22:22:25 -0600 Report

Metformin can raise havoc with your kidneys, I ended up having to stop taking it and go on insulin.

pixsidust 2011-12-22 19:08:07 -0600 Report

While I do not have the retest results yet. My blood pressure has gone even higher than yesterday. It has never been high before. My BG was 57 a few minutes ago. My only son (32) has a its your fault angry attitude towards me and my cat peanut is missing. I am crying. Please pray

pandalays 2011-12-28 06:04:30 -0600 Report

My prayers are with you.children dont realize what you go through.so relax.you will be fine soon.love you.

SCLWKR 2011-12-22 19:21:05 -0600 Report

Love, love, love and understanding to you, my DC Pal! Sometimes our families become frightened and do not know how to handle it, so reactions can be hostile or indifferent. Put that aside. You have done the right thing seeking out your Pals here. You will be fine. Your Doc just wants to get you stable. You'll be out in 24 hours, I'll bet! Try to relax and be confident that everything will be fine. Remember, stress over blood pressure will cause blood pressure to increase. Take a deep breath, visualize your body healthy, strong and vibrant. Pack your favorite cozy socks and get on over to the hospital. You'll do fine. {{Hugs}} Sherrie

pixsidust 2011-12-22 21:28:11 -0600 Report

I am not in the hospital just had to race back to the Drs Office to make sure the test result was accurate. They said it could not wait and thats scary. I suspect it is with having a first time blood pressure problem. It was even higher this afternoon 142/88. I find my test results tomorrow (again) Thanks for your comforting words and support. You just want someone to be kind and to speak in a nice tone of voice when you hear bad news

nzingha 2011-12-22 22:01:48 -0600 Report

thats high… u dont want to hear mine! now u r scaring me..and my doc has not called in.. just upping the bp dosage.. but i am to do an ecko on wednesday…!

jayabee52 2011-12-22 19:14:55 -0600 Report

I am really sorry you are going through this Christy!

I pray that your Peanut will be found soon, safe and sound. I wonder if your son's attitude may be a manifestation of a problem with Diabetes also? (I pray not!)

Does your son live with you or does he have his own place to live?

pixsidust 2011-12-22 21:33:45 -0600 Report

My son lost his Job in California with Apple when they closed one of their centers in Sacramento. They hired him and laid him off 3 times and on the 3rd time had to move home with me.

I borrowed a flood light type flashlight from the neighbor and found him when the light reflected off his eyes. He gets very disoriented and bit and scratched my hand deep out of fear. He is a love bug in the house but is terrified outside. I can sleep at least tonight knowing he is home.

Young1s 2011-12-23 13:27:48 -0600 Report

LOL I'm sorry Christy. For a moment there I thought you meant that your son was disoriented and terrified of out side. I'm glad Peanut has been found safe and sound.

I hate that your son is taking his frustrations with his life out on you. I know you probably know that but it doesn't make the words hurt any less. Please rest assured that we are always here when you need us and we understand that you didn't do anything wrong. All you should be concerned with right now is rest and taking care of youself. Be blessed friend.

pixsidust 2011-12-23 15:22:07 -0600 Report

I can see where you might think that. Peanut is one of my cats who is a friendly Gus. He wants to be with you all the time and follows me around like a dog. When he is not doing this, someone has let him out and he gets very lost. Pray for my sons attitude. It would really help

Young1s 2011-12-22 17:22:01 -0600 Report

The love is freely given. I want you to feel wrapped in the warmth of the DC embrace when you go in there today. Know that we are all with you in spirit and praying that your fears are bigger than your actual issue.

Caroltoo 2011-12-22 16:24:52 -0600 Report

Well, love we can do!! As well as the reassurance that you certainly don't deserve this bump in the road. You'll need to look to James for information though, cause I'm not cognizant of what's what around Potassium levels.

pixsidust 2011-12-22 21:44:27 -0600 Report

Your good words are a comfort. Thanks for being a friend

Caroltoo 2011-12-23 12:40:46 -0600 Report

So true, but doesn't it feel a little odd to know that, despite being friends and caring about each other, we could probably walk right by each other on the street and not know it! Online communication does open some really new and different windows.

Hope you find something encouraging today in your test results.

Debbiejf 2011-12-23 20:22:13 -0600 Report

Hi Caroltoo :), as much as people need face to face and physical (hugs) touching, I think too the anonymity here can sometimes make us feel safe

Caroltoo 2011-12-23 20:46:06 -0600 Report

Yes, it does make it feel safe.

It also helps us to focus on who peope are as a function of what they think and say, rather than of all the many other distractors we sometimes focus on. You know the distractors: what you look like, how old you are, are you handicapped, how do you dress, and all the other really superficial stuff that sometimes gets in the way of beginning friendships.

Another thing I find myself focusing on is the attitude displayed online. Are people curious and do they want to learn. Are they open to others or angry and defensive. Do they sound bewildered, hopeful, sad, optimistic, …, and so on. I've always watched body language for cues, but I'm surprised at how many tonal cues are there in the language.

jayabee52 2011-12-22 15:38:27 -0600 Report

I am sorry Christy that you have that worry. I can understand it does not feel particularly good to be summoned in so suddenly. But at least your Dr seems to be on top of it. In the mean time, you may want to read this ~ http://members.tripod.com/~charles_W/blood.html and this also ~ http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2...

I also have hyperkalemia (high blood levels pf potassium). When it comes time ask, and I may be able to point you to some foods which may help you reduce it.

Praying you have good fortune with this.


pixsidust 2011-12-22 19:09:29 -0600 Report

I will take those diet tips please!

jayabee52 2011-12-22 21:41:13 -0600 Report

Well to start with, you will want to get a renal diet! Look at this one ~ http://www.livestrong.com/article/316220-rena...

and this one ~ http://www.aakp.org/newsletters/KB-The-Magazi...

and also this one ~ http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/artic...

I have others, but I think they would be redundant.

jayabee52 2011-12-22 21:47:58 -0600 Report

Thanks for your kind words christy! I am not gonna climb into the coffin just yet. They're gonna have to put me in and nail down the lid. LoL!