Help with A1C Chart

kaiya2465
By kaiya2465 Latest Reply 2014-05-24 21:55:15 -0500
Started 2011-10-21 06:56:39 -0500

I was wondering if someone might be able to help me understand this chart somewhat. Here are my #'s for the last 2x tested:

July A1C - 5.7 Glucose - 86
Oct A1C - 5.3 Glucose - 96

The chart readings if I am understanding it some has:
A1C 5.7 = Glucose 117
A1C 5.3 = Glucose 105

Nov. 9th I will be asking for an oral glucose test & update on that.

Thank you so much in advance.


17 replies

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-06 23:45:06 -0600 Report

HI..my numbers are so changeable, it's ridiculous, so, for example, if my A1C is a 5.9, in my case my highs are in the 300s, 500s, and 600s, and my lows are in the 50s…in most people I have been told, their highs are in the 150s, 200s, with lows in the 80s——-so, I do not myself care for the A1C, but I do realize it is the standard used. I agree with you on questioning doctors nowadays…am I EVER relieved it hasn't must been my imagination…I have ALWAYS been extremely respectful to doctors all my life, but lately, over the last 7-8 years, I have had nothing but bad bad luck with them. I have gotten the most uncaring doctors in the world lately it seems…sorry to sound negative. I myself am really beginning to wonder in general. I had a very good internist, way back in 2004-2007—-but his nurse practitioner was so cruel, I could not take it anymore—-now they won't let me back in that office for any services, and I don't even have a criminal record—-WRITE ME BACK!!!!!!—-sincerely, ANNE

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-11-07 06:00:08 -0600 Report

I have a doctor that refuses to see me too because I fired the same type of doctor. I live in a backwards/backwoods state & can't afford to move. I also can't afford to keep driving out of state to see doctors with gas prices the way they are. It is really a situation that can make a person feel crazy at times

kdroberts
kdroberts 2011-10-21 11:40:30 -0500 Report

Ignore it largely, the glucose numbers are not measuring the same thing. One is telling you your plasma glucose at a specific moment in time, the other is an estimated average glucose based on your a1c.

Just a disclaimer, I think the estimated average glucose is dumb and causes more problems and questions than it helps with.

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-06 23:48:38 -0600 Report

I could not agree more——with my last A1C , in fact all of my A1CS——which ranged anywhere from 8.0 all the way down to 5.3, YES, they told me those were wonderful numbers——I disagreed with them—why? They were presuming my numbers were stable—-which they are not hardly at all. I'm a very brittle diabetic, and when my A1C is 5.9, that means my highs were in the 500s and my lows were in the 50s —the A1C has been nothing but a huge huge pain for me. ANNE

Taz_t_man
Taz_t_man 2011-10-21 08:37:42 -0500 Report

I have two charts and A1C 5.7 on one chart it has 117 and on the other it has 111. So what is right and what is wrong?

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-21 08:42:16 -0500 Report

Nice, I am really wondering about the medical profession anymore..I have a friend that won't go to the doctor. He says 95% of them idiots are just ripping people off. Well I am still confused…Thanks

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-06 23:58:10 -0600 Report

HI—-it's me again—Anne. I will tell you how close I have come in never seeing another doctor so long as I live—-and, like I said in my last e-mail, I have always highly respected all doctors. I do not advise anyone stop seeing a doctor by the way…this is just me: One time my A1c was 5.7, but my random blood sugar was 400—-they said " OH, an A1c of 5.7—-you are not even diabetic…there is nothing wrong with you." They did not even BOTHER to see I was already diagnosed severe severe brittle diabetic by another internist—they just DUMBLY looked straight on at my current A1c, did not look at my family history, and turned a complete blind eye to it. I was furious…I forced myself to remain calm, then said " Did you see the copies of the record I have saying I am already diabetic without a doubt?" They lied to me then ( the doctor AND the receptionists) —I gave them not just ONE copy of my diagnoses, but 3 copies, and they said all of the copies were lost. I was so mad, I walked out…I couldn't take it anymore. Then I went to another place to give them a try…as SOON as they found out I had the cheapest health insurance out there, they sent me away in not so many words—-they again , only looked at my lowest A1cs, skipped entirely over all my E.R. results, and said nothing is wrong…this is why I have come CLOSE—real close , to never seeing a doctor ever again——-the day I finally find a consistent kind doctor, I'll shout for joy———ANNE

reneeramaekers
reneeramaekers 2011-10-22 10:13:00 -0500 Report

Unfortunately I agree with your friend !! I work for a dentist and I am ashamed of him !!! They are worse than used car salesmen

Taz_t_man
Taz_t_man 2011-10-21 09:01:49 -0500 Report

To me a Dr. that cares about what they do will sit down and talk TO you, and answer any question you have.

Old-n-Grey-n-Wiser
Old-n-Grey-n-Wiser 2011-10-21 08:06:28 -0500 Report

A1C 5.7 = Glucose 117
A1C 5.3 = Glucose 105
I think you will find that if your BG 3 month average's are 117 your A1C is 5.7 and so on.
Tom

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-08 01:14:09 -0600 Report

This chart is right on target. 3 months ago my A1c was 5.9, and it said that meant my averages were 126. ANNE

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:37:34 -0500 Report

Yes, it is based on an average, not a one time number. That is one reason the A1c is used so much. BUT if you tend to have lows or if you donate blood that can skew the A1c to be lower than it "should" be.

It certainly is not an exact science, so keep the ranges in mind.

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-08 01:18:46 -0600 Report

Yes…I had internal bleeding off and on, and it LOWERED my A1c for sure…so, a nurse would look at my # and presume I had full control …she didn't know any different …understandable, but, then I explained to her I had internal bleeding…I lost 2 pints of blood from a bleeding ulcer in 2005, and she deliberately ignored me then. I am so sick and tired of running across nurses and doctors that deliberately ignore…a person would think they would be afraid the patient would get worse then. I don't understand it. I have just had bad bad bad luck over the last 4 years. I won't give up, I am just ( have been) very very very disappointed and hurt. ANNE

Next Discussion: Dr. »