Misdiagnosed?

kaiya2465
By kaiya2465 Latest Reply 2011-11-12 08:24:50 -0600
Started 2011-10-20 11:28:56 -0500

Ok, here are the stats & I am totally confused…I do NOT think I am pre-diabetic.
July- Glucose 86, A1c 5.7
Oct- Glucose 96, A1c 5.3

Help..Is my doctor more of a quack than I think already?


100 replies

medic673b
medic673b 2011-11-12 00:11:49 -0600 Report

there have been times when i thought i was misdiagnosed, then for no reason my BS will do something outside the norms. I have thought abought getting my meds for a week and see what happens

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-29 08:15:34 -0500 Report

I checked my bg 2 hrs, after eating breakfast & it is weird, but it is the same as it was when I got up…bg-88. Two hrs. after lunch, my bg is 107. I will re-edit two hrs. after supper & see what anyone can give me as to their thought.

Thanks

Heather44118
Heather44118 2011-10-29 13:44:20 -0500 Report

ok that is great. I think the doc is a quack or your something was up with the blood tests. Just please stay with us . Love to see your smiling face. have a great weekend. :)

peggy2
peggy2 2011-10-25 10:15:04 -0500 Report

I am also trying to figure out how I fit in No meds A1c 6.9 sugar never above 240 no matter what I eat

rhonda80
rhonda80 2011-10-25 20:10:59 -0500 Report

Your numbers are in the diabetic range. A non diabetic should have number no higher than 120-no matter what

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-26 14:42:02 -0500 Report

Actually it is 140 as a max. Even with eating a bag of halloween candy and downing a few sodas and fries....a non diabetic will not exceed 140.

rhonda80
rhonda80 2011-10-30 21:10:58 -0500 Report

My best friends dr told her she shouldn't be over 120 ever so she is going to get a second opinion. I have been diabetic since I have been 3 so these numbers to me are kinda iffy. I have gone to different diabetic sites and I have seen as a general that 120 is the general number. I would only go by what your dr tells you though

annesmith
annesmith 2011-11-02 00:21:10 -0500 Report

My numbers are atrociously high after eating and 2 hours after eating——in the 300s-600s…I have untreated childhood diabetes…I am severely brittle now at age 41. I walk and run 5 days a week…always have. The internist, after studying my past records, said I was diabetic since age 2-4 for sure. My numbers change all the time, but nevertheless, they are very high after eating…many times after eating my machine said HI or KEYTONES…I do not eat much at night, which has been my saving grace. Write me back…sincerely, ANNE

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-31 20:33:42 -0500 Report

Your doctor may want you to keep your numbers below 120. That sounds like heaven to me...I am always higher than that. But it is a great goal, and you are very right. You need to talk to your doctor and see how you can work with your dietitian and doctor to find what works best for you.

annesmith
annesmith 2011-10-27 22:26:45 -0500 Report

A former friend of mine lied to me…he told me that nondiabetics and diabetics would have false highs if they take their sugar right after eating-if I ate a whole bag of halloween candy and downed a few sodas and fries, my blood sugar would be in the 600s…thank you for the confirmed information…that's what I thought pretty much for a long time, …that a non diabetic would never exceed 140. Sincerely, ANNE

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-26 15:04:30 -0500 Report

Sad isn't it? What a difference a little D makes. My husband is the junk food junkie and it amazes me. He is always around 70 fasting and we have tested him just to see from time to time and I have never seen him over 100. Bummer.....I wish I was more like him.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-26 15:07:42 -0500 Report

My bf is the same way. He can eat anything & his bg is so-called normal…BUT..The D runs in his family, so I don't know what to think.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-26 15:12:51 -0500 Report

It will catch up to him some day. I am glad that I paid some attention to my family history. I wish I had been more proactive and I am sure I would have held it off longer. My younger brother had it when he was just 25! I held mine off until I was 46, but I bet I could have held it off a lot longer if I had taken better care of myself. Just sayin'

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-26 15:16:20 -0500 Report

He's a stubborn man..He always tells me he don't want to live into 70—80ish. He says we all gotta die someday…then the fight is on…ugh

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-25 12:26:11 -0500 Report

I am not on meds either. Last A1C was 5.3, & my bg is never above 100, except for twice in 6 months. Good luck to you I am trying to do the same. But being on DC I have been learning alot.

mebetty
mebetty 2011-10-25 09:06:38 -0500 Report

your post leaves a lot of information out. Are you on meds? have you changed your diet? you CAN change your A1C numbers by being mindful of what you eat. HOWEVER, do not ever think that you are not diabetic! Once you start unhealthy eating habits you will surely bring back the numbers. and yes, it is possible to come off meds and have low numbers as long as you maintain a healthy eating lifestyle. So CONGRATULATIONS! but do not think that your diabetes is gone forever. it will always be there, but you are in control.

Betty

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-25 09:10:08 -0500 Report

Never have been on meds. Diet is the same, except for drinking more water. I eat as healthy as possible & exercise daily.

mebetty
mebetty 2011-10-25 09:31:07 -0500 Report

sounds like you have a good doctor. he is not taking anything for granted. All of this testing is never useless. I had a stroke caused by diabetes. I did not know I had diabetes. So it is all good news for you. To keep good numbers stay away from soda. I am totally convinced that PEPSI brought about my diabetes as I drank it all day long…

Betty

digitaldoorbell
digitaldoorbell 2011-10-23 15:39:16 -0500 Report

This is very interesting. I have similar numbers (and A1C results). I was diagnosed with Type 2 a little over a year ago. I have managed it without medication by adjusting my diet and exercise. Both could always improve, but I'm doing well.

It looks like you did have high numbers at some point. I used to think that I was "misdiagnosed" too. Ultimately, I also came down with neuropathy and do have to take medication for that. I was told by my neurologist that the presumption that you have to have a history of high blood glucose, or uncontrolled glucose, is not true. Unfortunately, I guess I had to prove that point.

It will be interesting to hear how you're doing. Believe me, I do understand.

All the best

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:04:49 -0500 Report

Ok my question is, are you taking any meds or have you changed your diet to reflect eating more closely to a diabetic? If nothing of that has changed and you are not on meds, then I still would say you may want to seek a second opinion.

However; a non-diabetic A1c is 4.6-5.3 I believe. When you start having fasting numbers near 100, they start to look more closely at it, because it is near the top of the threshold. My husband's fasting is never above 80. He is not diabetic.

Have you asked them about your neurological issues with your legs? Maybe that is something they are looking at as well?

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-22 09:13:54 -0500 Report

Thank you Gabby for your support on my confusion. I am still watching my bg until that 2nd opinion. I will always watch what I eat & exercise..always been that way…Hugs

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:24:32 -0500 Report

I totally get out frustrating it is to have all the confusion. Just make sure it is not a bit of denial. That can creep in and be a big enemy. We just want you to be well, and take care of yourself.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-22 09:35:30 -0500 Report

Well, the way I look at is: if I have it fine I will deal with it, but if I don't that doctor needs to go back to school. It's really sad when the patients know more
about what is going on than them. You said something about neuropathy, I supposedly got it from a severe TBI in 2000. Not sure on that whole deal.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:41:45 -0500 Report

Ok, I know you had mentioned it in another discussion and for me, it was the neuropathy that pushed me to test myself to see what was going on. Sure enough, the Big D....but there was not a question with me. My number was 301! YIKES

Diabetes is really a bunch of averages and thresholds. It is very complicated and most doctors get to learn about a week on it in school. I know way more about my diabetes than my doctor does, but I'm okay with that as long as he understands that I am not a push over and that I am part of the treatment, not just a patient to him. It works out pretty well so far.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-22 09:46:57 -0500 Report

Your one of the lucky ones, that's good. I think if I could actually find a doctor that was not against the patient being part of the plan..I would have it made. I want to stay on top of my health & not be shut out…it's my body & life not theirs.

maciccu
maciccu 2011-10-21 12:18:31 -0500 Report

As aother posted stated here are the ways to diagnose Diabetes.
1. A1C
Normal A1C= 4.5% to 5.7%
Pre diabetes = 5.8% to 6.4%
Diabetes diagnosis = 6.5% or higher.
2. Fasting blood sugar
Normal fasting blood sugar = 70 to 99
Pre diabetes fasting = 100 to 124
Diabetes diagnosis for Fasting blood sugar 125 or greater.
3. Random ( non fasting)
Random bloos sugar Normal = less than 140
Pre diabetes random ( non fasting) 140 to 199
Diabetes diagnosis based on random blood sugar of 200 or higher with symptoms.
These are numbers from the ADA.
4. The oral glucose tolerance test is NOT indicated or recommended because you have normal numbers and NORMAL A1C numbers. It is expensive and time consuming and painful.

If you are overweight and have other risk factors then your Dr may have thought that the A1C of 5.7% (which is at the top of normal) was a sign that you are heading towards pre diabetes and thus it was a good idea to repeat the test in October. Since you have the perfectly normal numbers in October I would be confident that you do not currently have diabetes. That does not mean that you might get it in the future like 50 million other Americans.
Best of luck to you. Sounds like you need to have a conversation with your Doctor armed with these facts.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-11-12 05:25:44 -0600 Report

I think I may have hit the Denial stage or something because the doctor still says I am prediabetic. Jayabee52 in a discussion said something like 11o & lower is about normal, not quoting him because I can't remember his exact words. any thoughts? Still sort of confused because of this syndrome x stuff.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-11-12 08:10:51 -0600 Report

I am starting to read on Syndrome X and it sounds like what we call "Pre" anything....diabetes, heart disease, cholesterol....and so on. I found a book on Amazon that may help, I posted the reviews of it here: http://www.amazon.com/Syndrome-Complete-Nutritional-Program-Resistance/product-reviews/0471398586/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1
Maybe it will help straighten some things out.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-11-12 08:20:51 -0600 Report

I don't know...it does sound really confusing in what I have been reading because they tend to associate it with obesity and you are not. The other connector is age...this just sounds like a lot of fancy words for getting old, but I want to read some more on it. KDroberts is one of our best informed members, and I am sure he could explain it better.

Teresa Rose
Teresa Rose 2011-11-12 01:41:23 -0600 Report

maciccu, Thank you very much for posting ways to diagnose diabetes. I had felt exactly the same as Kaiya. I can tell by alot of responses posted on this discussion that I'm definetely diabetic, no doubt about it. I have a notebook that I write all kinds of things about diabetes in and I copied your reply on this discussion in my notebook for future reference. I put the most helpful things concerning diabetes in this notebook. Thanks Again!!!

n2late
n2late 2011-10-31 23:41:21 -0500 Report

I am so happy to have come to DC how blessed I am to be here and learn from people who have a personal knowledge of what they speak of .

tabby9146
tabby9146 2011-10-22 16:22:50 -0500 Report

My doctor declares me diabetic and my first A1C was 5.7, second was 5.4, been way too long since I've had another. Most docs do not go by A1C alone, they go by that AND the glucose tolerance test, which I failed miserably. My numbers were all high on there. So I am convinced that I do have diabetes, but it was caught early, is the reason why I was able to get off Metformin after losing the weight, and maybe she should not have ever put me on it to begin with. I think when caught early, which she said the A1C showed, they should let you try diet and exercise, let everyone try that, if they want to. My doctor is very good, she has a great reputation.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-21 12:24:32 -0500 Report

Thank You. I will be making a copy of this info & taking this to my doctor.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:05:35 -0500 Report

Get a copy of your lab work from the doctor and look at all the lipid panel numbers as well. There might be triggers showing in there that they are not talking to you about.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-23 08:10:06 -0500 Report

Lipids are your blood results. Usually your cholesterol, triglycerides and serums that they are watching. My panel is done at the same time they take blood for my A1c so I get all of mine on one sheet. Makes it nice to have.

Uncle Lew
Uncle Lew 2011-10-21 15:00:07 -0500 Report

Good idea to talk to your Dr. You still have a chance to avoid being like us. Lose weight, eat properly and exercise. Remember what Mark Twain said:
"The only way to keep your health is to eat what you don't want,
drink what you don't like, and do what you'd rather not."
Its not pretty but better than meds, insulin, pumps, test strips, meters and all the junk that diabetes brings into our lives.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-21 15:06:25 -0500 Report

I weigh 110, was told not to lose weight. But I will continue to eat healthy & exercise. I hope that I am right & have been misdiagnosed, even though it makes me mistrust. I will stick around & probably continue to ask questions until I know for sure…if that is ok with the community. I have met some really nice people on here.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-10-22 09:06:36 -0500 Report

Diabetic or not, we would really want to keep you around! Support comes from all kinds of places.

Uncle Lew
Uncle Lew 2011-10-21 16:35:38 -0500 Report

I hope you have ben misdiagnosed. You will always have friends here. Is the doctor you are seeing a specialist like an endocrinologist or a GP. It could make a difference. Godspeed and praying they ate wrong.

Heather44118
Heather44118 2011-10-21 16:09:25 -0500 Report

please stay i like ya :) no matter what you can still give and get advice. and I hope you were mis diagnosed. Hope you find another doctor who knows his mouth from his … you get the picture :)

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-21 16:28:24 -0500 Report

Thank you so much…To everyone on here, you actually helped me to think about the numbers..that's where I came to the conclusion that it was making no sense to me to be diagnosed with even Pre-D. Yes I will get a 2nd opinion before I fully say I am not.

Mickey/CCHT
Mickey/CCHT 2011-10-21 17:15:09 -0500 Report

I'm happy you are getting a 2nd opinion. It's very important that we know what are bodies are going thru. Learned that the hard way! I also hope you were misdiganosed, what a blessing that would be for you! You would still have to visiit with us, we would miss you!

Jan8
Jan8 2011-10-21 08:15:25 -0500 Report

get a second opinion . Somebody is off their rocker.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-21 08:18:06 -0500 Report

That's why I wanted to know if that oral glucose tolerance test is more accurate. Thanks

Heather44118
Heather44118 2011-10-21 09:33:36 -0500 Report

yes it is, it really helps to see how your body reacts to putting sugars in your body. I can control my blood glucose but have to be very careful. I can't eat more than 35 grams of carbs without spiking. I eat 5-6 small meals a day. A protien and vegetable rich dinner ( no corn, peas) I can eat about 1/2 a cup of brown rice, a small sweet potato… Any thing more and I go over 200.

kdroberts
kdroberts 2011-10-20 18:22:38 -0500 Report

Are those the only tests you had done? Di you have an oral glucose tolerance test where you drink some sugar liquid and then have blood tests every 30 minutes? Those numbers alone are not in any category of diabetes, pre or otherwise, so you need to ask your doctor why they diagnosed you.

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-20 18:26:01 -0500 Report

Yes the only tests, no oral. I came to the conclusion to go doc shopping & hope I find a good one…I am a very confused person at the moment.

Mickey/CCHT
Mickey/CCHT 2011-10-20 15:49:54 -0500 Report

No wonder you are so frustrated, you have a quack of a doc! I had already thought so but now i know so! Is there anyway you can take an overnite trip to another town for a 2nd opinion? I think it would be well worth it. Your health is nothing to play around with and it just doesn't sound like your doc knows what he's talking about! Are your legs and feet still swollen? If so that needs to be looked at also! It would definetly give you peace of mind to know. Information is key so you NEVER have to apologize for asking for help here, that's what this is all about! Support, knowledge and friendship! Oh, and don't forget a place to vent! You know you are in my prayers and i really hope God points you in the right direction soon. God Bless, Mickey

kaiya2465
kaiya2465 2011-10-20 15:56:03 -0500 Report

I would have to go out of state & I can't afford it. I know I need answers that is why I am asking for help on here. I don't know where else to turn at this point. Yes, feet & legs are still swollen..not elephant anymore though, but still painful. BTW, thank you for making me laugh on your first statement. Hugs

LauraS
LauraS 2011-10-20 14:02:44 -0500 Report

I think by terming you pre-diabetic your dr might want you to continue to eat right and exercise. You can have an A1c every 3 months but by the standards you have listed it does not seem that you have type 2. Maybe you could just see a new dr or at least get a second opinion.

Heather44118
Heather44118 2011-10-20 13:01:07 -0500 Report

oops I forgot this pre-diabetes: fasting 100-125, 2 hours after a meal 140-199, A1c's 5.7%-6.4% , is the a1c for the 96 glucose a 5.7 if so that would flag it in the lab results as pre. It is the lowest but still there. I would still talk to the doctor.

Next Discussion: RE: Cataplex B 1200 »