A1c?? Yours??

By savvy22 Latest Reply 2011-10-16 14:47:11 -0500
Started 2011-10-05 15:54:54 -0500

I had my a1c test done today! And ive been try to excerize and eat healthy and it was 5.0% for my secoud a1c test my first one was 5.4%. What your yours?

65 replies

Gorjo 2011-10-15 10:31:48 -0500 Report

My first A1C results came on Thurs…Mine was 6.1

tabby9146 2011-10-11 09:13:59 -0500 Report

wow, what a great A1C. Congrats!! My last one was 5.4 and had come down but I have been bad about not having it checked in well over a year now. I need to do it soon. I need my cholesterol checked again too.

nzingha 2011-10-10 23:00:52 -0500 Report

got my results today.. it was 6.1 doc says thats good but i want it come down to the 5.-point something #s so i will be stepping up everything especially the excercise and cutting back portions… yep… thats my goal!

jayabee52 2011-10-12 12:06:56 -0500 Report

GREAT RESULTS! Keep up the good work!

nzingha 2011-10-12 22:47:41 -0500 Report

thnks i need encouragement..pls keep encouraging me..! my challenge is how to get the weight off.. I'm 150 and i need to be 130.. as i am 5ft 3 in height…

jayabee52 2011-10-13 04:19:56 -0500 Report

Well, I took 50 lbs off since Feb 2011. I experemented with trying to manage my T2 without the use of diabetes meds of any kind. I developed my own low carb high protein meal plan and completely discontinued bread of ANY kind and starchy vegetables too. In my estimation they were relatively empty carbs and calories.

My focus was on keeping my BG numbers in the normal range, and so didn't notice my weight dropping off until one day I couldn't keep my pants up without a belt. And these were jeans that months before I was in danger of needing a larger waistband.

Not every T2 can do this without diabetes meds. but I am happy that I am able to do that.

nzingha 2011-10-13 06:39:45 -0500 Report

pls pls can u share that meal plan with me.. I want to come off the medication..I hate taking the insulin. I am willing to try this programme.. taking off 50 lbs that is unbelievable.. pls let me have it. thnks

jayabee52 2011-10-14 02:23:42 -0500 Report

No problem, would love to share what I do. You of course would need to adapt it to you own metabolism and situation.

A word or two of background: I ran out of insulin suddenly when I dropped my insuliin vial and it shattered on the floor. It took a few days to get a new supply, so I just watched what I ate closely and monitored my BG levels. They surpisingly stayed CLOSE to normal. I had expected to be in the 200s or more, but being careful I kept my BG to no more than 150. About the same time I noted on DC some of the doses of insulin others were taking. I also remembered giving 60+ units of NPH (what I was on also) to my Jem, and my Mother in law took 80 U. They both also took other insulins on a sliding scale. I saw that my measley 17 U in AM and 15 U at pm were almost baby doses. So I decided to tell my new Dr about my plans of experementing with control my Diabetes without drugs.

I eat a low carbohydrate high protein menu plan of my own design. First off I have discontinued eating bread of any kind. Even the whole grain raises my BG level higher than I would like.

For breakfast, I eat 2 hard boiled eggs (or other cooked eggs - but mainly hard boiled). To that I add some fruit. Usually a small clementine orange.

For Lunch, I have a boneless, skinless chicken breast grilled on a George Foreman style grill. I add to that 1/2 C of a low starch (low carb) veggie dish, like green beans, Broccoli, Cauliflower, "california blend" veggie medley, or a stir fry veggie blend.

I will then add to that fresh or frozen fruit, usully berries or a lower carb fruit, ususlly 1/4 cup.

Occasionally for a change of pace I will roast a turkey breast and eat a slice of that instead.

Occasionally I will bake some fish and eat that instead of the chicken or turkey.

for the evening meal I grill (with the foreman grill) a 85/15 hamburger pattie.

I eat another serving of vegetables, and also another serving of fruit.

That basicly is the menu plan that I have been following since Feb 2011.

My BG readings are mostly in the normal range. My May A1c is 5.5 and I lost 50 lbs without really even thinking about it. My focus was on keeping my BG levels normal. In fact I noted my pants waistband getting looser. Then I had to use a belt to keep them up, then I had to drill holes in my belts so my pants would not fall down around my ankles.

Back in Sept 2010, I was getting concerned that I might have to buy bigger pants because they were getting too tight. I love this new way of eating.

Yes it is sometimes uncomfortable to eat this way, especially when eating out, but I explain what I do and why I do it and most folks are encouraging me or at least are cool with it.

One other caution, as our matabolisms are all different, what may work well for me may not work as well for you. I don't encourage you to go off your diabetes meds without talking it over with your healthcare professionals You my have similar results, you may not. But I am glad I no longer have to shoot myself in the belly morning and evening.

Should you need further clarification to what I said, please ask!

I pray this has been helpful to you

Blessings to you and yours


jayabee52 2011-10-15 09:43:51 -0500 Report

yes it does. I do drink water or occaionally almond milk with the meal. I have also used a sugar free fiber drink to fill up, but recently I have not been doing that as I am trying to shrink the capacity of my stomach.

KE5ICS 2011-10-13 04:31:48 -0500 Report

When i was diagnosed my weight was 265 and my A1c was 11…yes it was and now that i have more knowledge to help with what is going on i am now at 6.5 but my weight is 234 and bounds up and down 1 or 2 lbs i would love some ideas on how to get down 10 or 15 lbs.

jayabee52 2011-10-13 04:41:41 -0500 Report

I congratulate you in lowering your A1c so much.

I can only tell you what has worked for me. As you are a different person you may react differently to what I have done.

How are you managing your BG levels?

nzingha 2011-10-13 06:40:52 -0500 Report

I love bread but bread does not love me..but it so helps to full me up when i have a slice…

jayabee52 2011-10-14 02:27:38 -0500 Report

I get good fiber in the Veggies I eat, and some of the fruits. If I feel I need more fiber for some reason, I drink metamucil fiber drink. I am usually satisfied after that. I have been laying off the metamucil since I am trying to shrink my belly. I think it is working.

nzingha 2011-10-15 09:00:06 -0500 Report

i have met almond milk and its low in cards.. think i keep some around to fill me up in i still feel hungry after those small meals..jayabee52.. i eat loads of vegs.. dont have a problem with that but the starches just dont really like me.. even the sweet potatoes i have to be careful how much.. well i guess thats with everything we put in our mouths as a diabetic..

KE5ICS 2011-10-13 04:47:43 -0500 Report

Between 75 and 160 believe me when i tell you its not easy. I am retired military and my smoke break was some type of candy especially in stressful situations so i had become somewhat of an expert on sweets candy to be exact its hard but i and trying. CANDY!!!! It is everywhere all around us but i am winning!

jayabee52 2011-10-13 04:57:33 -0500 Report

Good to hear that you are making positive progress. (Didn't Marines call candy "porgie bait"? I have a son who wants to make a career in the Navy. He's got about 10 done now).

Not to belabor the point, How are you trying to control your diabetes? Oral meds? Injectable meds? or Exercise and menu planning?

BTW: THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE TO OUR COUNTRY! Which branch of the Armed services?

Lifedriver/charles 2011-10-10 18:13:16 -0500 Report

My Last A1C was 6.4 and my Doctor told me it was to low so what is the norm?

GabbyPA 2011-10-10 18:16:27 -0500 Report

Too low! No way. If you get a copy of your test results, and all of us should. You will see that a non-diabetic A1c is 4.8-5.6. So to have a 6.4 is very good, but by no means is it low unless you are having trouble with abnormal number of low episodes in your daily testing. Then you need to try to even it out.

tabby9146 2011-10-11 09:16:04 -0500 Report

that is what confuses me. My first A1C was 5.7, second was 5.4, haven't had another one since. yet my numbers on the fasting glucose tolerance test were high, I think the highest number on that test was almost 200! So I know I am diabetic, yet I keep reading this elsewhere too. I can tell when I eat something I shouldn't and check it, just to see how high the numbers go. I wish I was pre-diabetic, but they tell me it is only temporary and I am fully diabetic.

Uncle Lew
Uncle Lew 2011-10-08 14:44:48 -0500 Report

Are you really a diabetic. I looked at your profile and you do not indicate any conditions or health problems.
With an A1c of 5.0% or even 5.4% like your first one , you are not diabetic, not even borderline diabetic. What's the story?

tabby9146 2011-10-11 09:20:57 -0500 Report

What I don't get is this: I used to check my blood sugar two or three times a day in the begnning, always trying to eat right though, never eating lots of any bad food, so my numbers were never very high, at least not 2 hours after eating. Since about a week or two after diagnosis, so this has been nearly 3 years now…I have not seen a real high number yet. So I do have to wonder at times. sometimes I do eat things I shouldn't. I have been checking once a day now for well over a year. It would seem that I would have a high number every now and then, but I guess if I do at times, it just isn't when I check. When I look back, over those awful spells I had before I was diagnosed, they were all symptoms of low blood sugar only. weird. If I had really high number before diagnosis, then I never had those particular symptoms, not that I remember anyway. I just would get light headed, and shaky, or sometimes dizzy, and other times feeling like I was going to faint.

tabby9146 2011-10-11 09:18:05 -0500 Report

I am, and my first A1C ws 5.7 3 yrs ago next month. I lost all the weight, 33 lbs. and have kept it off ever since. I was put on Metformin and took it for 3 1/2 months, then my doctor decided, since I was having lows, I needed to come off of it. my second A1C about a year and a half ago, was 5.4! They told me I was still diabetic, it was like a pre-diabetic, and in remission temporarily, but that it was diabetes and would not go away. My glucose tolerance test definitely showed diabetes. My highest number, was close to 200. they tell me if I was not diabetic, it would not have been near that.

2011-10-07 16:51:58 -0500 Report

My last A1C was an 8.1. Went up from a 7.5. And believe me, I am NOT a happy camper!! Wish mine was @ a 5.0. I'm trying to get there. It's just an uphill battle. I'm a vegan who eats no fruit, carbs of any type or ANYTHING illegal. So I can't figure it out. CONGRATS!!

AuntieM234 2011-10-07 17:03:59 -0500 Report

It sounds like you may need some protein. Don't be afraid of the carbs in the legumes. The protein contained in them far out weighs any carbs in them. Also, are you drinking lots of water and getting in some physical activity?

tabby9146 2011-10-14 19:46:16 -0500 Report

I eat all kinds of beans, and they are so good for you. I eat black beans, red beans, lima, lentils, I just try not to eat way too much. These should not be off limits to anyone. they told us in class how good they were, with the right amounts we needed to eat. they sure do fill you up faster, and that is true about the protein outwaying the carbs, that slows down the spikes.

2011-10-07 17:12:53 -0500 Report

Yes I am. AuntieM. I drink between 3-5 gallons of water a day. And I exercise 6 days a week, 3 hrs a day. For a total of 18 hrs of strenuous hard core exercise a week. But Any type of carbs I cannot consume. It spikes not only my A1C but my b/s as well.

nzingha 2011-10-08 13:39:31 -0500 Report

i'm getting mine checked monday and i doubt it will be that good.. i'm spiking in the evenings…lunch might be 2 heavy?

GabbyPA 2011-10-08 08:17:33 -0500 Report

You can consume too much water, so be careful not to flush out all of your sodium. There is something called brittle diabetes that is very hard to control. Usually it is associated with type 1. http://www.diabeticconnect.com/discussions?query=brittle+diabetes&by=relevancy
You may want to read on these and then talk to your doctor about it if you think it might be the case.

You may also just be incredibly sensitive to carbs. I am like that. I do much better if I have about 60 carbs a day...not per meal. I get grief from family and the doctor telling me I have to put more carbs in my diet, but when I do, my numbers rise. It is crummy, but it is what it is.

AuntieM234 2011-10-07 17:20:14 -0500 Report

Wow, have you discussed it with your doctor? I've not heard of such before, especially with you being so diligent in your exercise regimen.

2011-10-08 15:11:14 -0500 Report

Yes, AuntieM, I have discussed this w/my dr but getting put on additional meds is like pulling teeth from a fierce rabid cheetah. I'm already on the maximum dosage of Metformin but it's obvious to me that I need more. He's out of the office today, so I'll have to send him an email on Monday.

GabbyPA 2011-10-07 08:57:58 -0500 Report

My last one was 6.9 but I want it to be lower. I keep working at it. I have had it as low as 6.4 so that is my goal right now. Then to take it closer to 5. A 5.0 is a great one! Keep it up! (or down in this case. LOL)

Kirla 2011-10-05 16:31:19 -0500 Report

My last one was 6.

IMUA 2011-10-06 06:50:01 -0500 Report

You guys are great.My first was 12.1.I am taking my second tommorow,I have been working hard and exerciseing.I hope to see some good improvement to it.

Kirla 2011-10-06 16:39:31 -0500 Report

My first one was 14.1. My second one was 5.9 about 4 months later. By eating better it didn’t take long for my blood sugar to go from 300 plus to almost normal numbers in about 6 weeks.