Having trouble getting control

Wolfrider64
By Wolfrider64 Latest Reply 2011-09-15 14:17:35 -0500
Started 2011-09-13 15:47:47 -0500

I just can't seem to be able to get my blood levels under control. It's hard trying to find a food plan that works for me and a diet I can stick with. Since I was diagnosed last yr my a1c level has gone to 6.7 from 6.4. My sugar level has gone from 70's to a high of 185. I've been testing at 3:30am when I get up in the morning before work. I can some help


4 replies

Betty123
Betty123 2011-09-14 20:55:20 -0500 Report

Dietician, dietician, dietician. When I was diagnosed, I was given a list of foods and told 1500 calories a day. I immediately found a Joslin group at the local hospital and went. When she asked why I was there, I handed her my list for my 1500 calories a day diet and asked for her to explain it. After four sessions with the dietician, a counselor and support group, I was ready to tackle diabetes. Education, the right kind, is one of the most important aspects to control this disease. When I'm sick, my bg skyrockets to 170. When I exercise, it will drop from 140 (high for me) to 85 in 30 minutes of the exercise bike. When it hits 65 or lower, I also hit the floor. The "food plan" is what works for you. At least for me it is. Family support is also very important, which I have had from the beginning. Eliminating stress is also very important. Lack of sleep also plays a part in high readings. It's a life style, not just a diet.

Wolfrider64
Wolfrider64 2011-09-15 14:17:35 -0500 Report

Lacked of sleep has always been a problem for me i wake up everytime i roll. And since i have opening the station every morning at 0430 m-f I've noticed my readings have been going up to 120 - 180 90's. My A1C has gone from 6.3 to 6.7 in the time since I was diagnosed and I have been pretty much on my own (with the wife) trying to figure things out. But from what I have reading here I'm hoping to get some things straighten out.

George1947
George1947 2011-09-14 00:30:19 -0500 Report

Are you on any meds or diet and exercise only? If D&E, you need to test before and about 1.5 hours after you eat anything to see what it does to your body… I'm betting you're eating too many grams of carbs for your level of insulin production. Make sure you discuss this with your doctor. I would also suggest you see an endocrinologist if possible, as they tend to be more aware of the needs of diabetics.

Also, as MEGriff said, get into a class and see a diabetic educator for help with your way of eating. :)

MEGriff1950
MEGriff1950 2011-09-13 16:18:01 -0500 Report

Hello Wolfrider,
By attending a diabetes education class I learned when and why I needed 3 meals a day plus I was given a meal plan by a dietician that is working wonders. Some areas have free classes, many insurances cover the classes and some charge on a sliding scale. Your physician should be able to recommend one for your or refer you to either a diabetic dietican. My dr waited 5 years to recommend the class for me.
Good luck and God bless,
Mary