Need help

By KrisTX Latest Reply 2013-08-14 19:21:36 -0500
Started 2011-09-10 17:34:08 -0500

Ok so I'm 2 weeks into my testing, and so far, with no meds and eating a healthy (recommended by dietitian) meal for 2 weeks now, my fasting bg average is 94 and has never been above 100. My 2 hour post meal testings for all 3 meals has never been above 140. All this without medicine, so I am a little frustrated here. Do I have diabetes or not… My doctor said because my A1C was a 9.4, that means i definitely do have type 2, but after reading many reports from the ADA and other medical sites, its clear that using the A1C test to diagnose diabetes is not conclusive. So all this being said, what would you do?

I am very thankful that my doctor brought my bad eating habits and the dangers of the road i was travelling down, but i cant help but think her diagnosis here is wrong. I've been trying to find a doctor who does a glucose testing method, but so far no luck. (all inquires tell me to ask a OBGYN doctor to do it, problem is i am a Male and do not have an OBGYN doctor.)

Ugh so frustrated. But on a positive note, In 3 months of my diet plan from, i am down 30lbs and counting. 295 to 265 in a little under 3 months!

17 replies

juliek4 2013-08-12 11:30:16 -0500 Report

I've been reading a few posts on here…and just one thing came to mind , and concerned me a lot. do any of you think some dr's jump to the "diabetes" diagnosis a little too quickly? The reason i say this, is I think mine did., and also a few years ago my mother was. I won't go into details, but the ramifications of a diagnosis of diabetes is staggering. Try to get life insurance…or health insurance for that matter. I don't know, i just think dr's need more extensive testing that a couple of high bs readings or 1 A1c test before labeling their patient with "diabetes".

GabbyPA 2013-08-14 19:21:36 -0500 Report

There is a member here who thought she was diabetic but later found, after many lows and normal readings, that the steroids she was given caused the false readings. Once the treatment was over, her levels returned to normal and the meds she was on gave her some scary lows. I think they are quick to diagnose because they can rope you in on the drug train.

Mine gave me meds without explanations and gave me such outdated "diet" information that if I ate that way, I would have horrific numbers in any case. There needs to be a balance.

GabbyPA 2011-09-12 12:40:13 -0500 Report

Don't be frustrated, be overjoyed! You are able to do this with your diet and exercise and weight loss. That is great. An A1c of over 5.7 is considered diabetic. While not 100% conclusive, that is a pretty big variance to be considered not diabetic. What kind of numbers did you have before you started changing your diet? That would be your better indicator. To have an A1c in the 9's your numbers must have been rather high.

Betty123 2011-09-11 21:31:25 -0500 Report

Did you just have one meeting with dietician? When I was diagnosed 10 years ago, I went to 4 meetings with the Joslin group to help understand everything. A1C of 9.4 is extremely high. Find a Joslin center or similar support and go to it for more info. I also lost weight 50 pounds and have never taken medication. I am diet controlled and that is my goal to never take meds. Your dr can order the glucose test and it can be taken at a lab where you get your blood tests. Personallly, I'd start looking for a new dr.

digitaldoorbell 2011-09-11 21:26:56 -0500 Report

I have the same numbers as you, or perhaps a little lower. My A1C for the last 9 months has never been over 5.3 and I definitely have Type 2. I have been diagnosed for a little over one year. Never took medication either and also lost about 40 pounds. I am controlling my BG. It sounds like you are too.

There is an easy test, but I don't recommend it. It's a matter of trying different foods (like you ate before). I can virtually guarantee you that your BG will soar. Alternatively, you can see your doctor. You should be commended for controlling your condition. It's inspiring for others to see that you/we can.

All the best.

realsis77 2011-09-11 14:57:50 -0500 Report

Hi. Congradulations on your weight loss! That's wonderful! Id have a heart to heart with my doc and see if perhaps he can run some more tests on you? I had a few different tests done before my diagonisis. My doc also had me take my sugar 3 times a day for two months before my diagonisis. I was running 300 to 400. So I was very high. Id ask for more tests to see that might help? Sometimes diabetes CAN be CONTROLLED with diet and exercise. But the key word is controlled. It does not go away. So perhaps the diet is controlling your diabetes? Again id ask for more tests for conformation, and to ease your mind. Good luck and God bless

Type1Lou 2011-09-11 12:06:11 -0500 Report

You might want to check the following discussion which refers you to a web md article: What Is Prediabetes or Borderline Diabetes?

Denise56 2011-09-10 23:36:12 -0500 Report

losing wt is big key but so many factors i have been type 2 for over 10 years I just start taking Byetta after other meds not working good enough

Harlen 2011-09-10 19:45:25 -0500 Report

Way to go !!!!!
I do hope your able to take care of this with diet I wish I was able too do so
Keep up the great work and you may not need medt for a long time
Best wishes

flipmom 2011-09-10 18:01:23 -0500 Report

just wondering.. have you tried to eat a slice of cake and then test? i was in the same confusion awhile back.. my dr didnt give me meds at first to see if i can constrol my bg tru diet which i have and lost 25 or so lb… but like most i get sidetrack with my diet,, eating cake to normal people would not have a problem in their bg.. i know cuz when my daughter would eat cake, she would still be in 125… mine would be 179 or so…

jayabee52 2011-09-10 17:59:28 -0500 Report

My question to you Kris is what happens to your blood glucose levels should you slip with your meal planning and eat too much? If you do you will find out whether or not you are a person with diabetes (PWD)

I manage my BG numbers with what I eat too, and if I eat too much or eat the wrong thing my BG numbers let me know that I AM a PWD.

KrisTX 2011-09-10 18:30:05 -0500 Report

my concern with this is, it doesnt seem like a fair test method. I guess i could have my wife eat a piece of cake, then me eat the same piece of cake, and see what results we get in 2 hours, but if my BG is below 180 2 hours post meal, thats consider pre-diabetic not diabetic, and if its below 140 2 hours post meal, thats practically normal according to the ADA.

Type1Lou 2011-09-10 18:55:18 -0500 Report

Your 9.4 A1c and any post-meal BG of 140+ indicates that your body does not metabolize glucose normally. You may be able to control this problem by losing weight and being careful about what you eat. That does not mean that you are not diabetic. "Diabetic" is not a dirty word, nor a death sentence if you face it and make the right decisions in dealing with it.

jayabee52 2011-09-10 18:41:37 -0500 Report

Diabetes DOESN'T PLAY FAIR! no need to worry about being "fair" but here is another avenue to pursue:

Well does you primary care Dr know an endochrinologist and is Dr willing to refer you to one? I believe an endo can do either a fasting plasma glucose (FPG) test, an oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), or a random plasma glucose test.

Next Discussion: Feeling low »