Doctors visit drama

runthe
By runthe Latest Reply 2011-07-24 23:19:15 -0500
Started 2011-07-21 20:04:35 -0500

Hi all, hope that this day fines you well and staying cool. I went to the diabetic clinic and I was told that my A1C was only down a little from 9.5 to 9.1.
I was given an increase in insulin to 85 cc twice a day along with the two actos I take in the mornings. The dr told me that on my next visit I will most likely be taking insulin 4 times a day. I was told that I need to excercise more.
I eat three meals a day, try to count my carbs,take all my meds and still my numbers are not good. There are days like this that want to say forget it and not try anymore. Then I think about my love one and say ok I can do th is.
Thank you all for letting me vent. This had not been a good day for me.
rhonda


39 replies

lmkilday
lmkilday 2011-07-24 23:19:15 -0500 Report

You may not have your A1C where you want it, but you should be proud that it went down instead of up. You will get to where you need to be, but your doctor may need to try different medications before your A1C is where he wants it to be.

still smiling
still smiling 2011-07-24 22:34:44 -0500 Report

Hi there runthe, as I am a few days late reading your discussion, I'm believing that as I type this message to you it finds you feeling so much better. It's okay to Vent … We are all here to support and listen and hopefully give you some good encouragement or things to try… I too have found exercise to be helpful…When you feel like saying forget it …I am here to say you CAN make it hang in there I truly believe there are more better days than not for you. You are covered and will be in my prayers..Marshalnel (still smiling) and smiling for you

eristar
eristar 2011-07-24 07:04:06 -0500 Report

I hope that they figure out a good dosage for you soon - sounds as though you are doing things right; adding some exercise will increase your over all energy (or at least that's what it has done for me) which could in turn help lower those numbers some, so if you can squeeze that in to your schedule, it might help a bit. Whatever happens, we are rooting for you, Rhonda - let us know what's happening! Erica

scribbles
scribbles 2011-07-24 05:17:27 -0500 Report

It took 3 years to get my insulins right. Yes, insulinS. It is plural. The meds for two problems raise my BS and whenever we try to change either med, I go into the hospital. So I am on 5 shots a day, 2 types of insulin (Lantus & Humolog)
What makes it really interesting is that I use the Residency Clinic. Every 3 years I get a new student doctor. I question EVERYTHING. The senior teaching doctor calls me "the impudent one". (lol) Keep on fighting. Remember, doctors CAN be wrong.
PS. I had a student doctor once that did not know much about insulin. He took me completely off lantus and cut my humolog from 25 units 3x day to 2 units once a day. While I was in the hospital I offered to sue him for stupidity. To this day I call him "Chicken MD". (they 'unassigned' us and I got a different student)

MewElla
MewElla 2011-07-23 20:06:07 -0500 Report

Hey, it's o k to vent here…no problem. All of us have one or more of these days pop up when you least expect it…Just hang in there..You are going to come down, just keep at it for yourself and your family…You are in my prayers…

shyozz
shyozz 2011-07-23 12:20:55 -0500 Report

Wow, I thought I was bad with an A1C of 6. I am sorry to hear that your sugars are not doing better

veggie1962
veggie1962 2011-07-23 12:11:00 -0500 Report

Please give me some more details about your numbers not being good. Where do you usually start pre-meal and how high are you going up 2 hrs after you eat?

Exercise should help but it's possible your pancreas is just wearing out and you need more insulin. I don't mean that to sound scary, it's often the natural progression of type 2 diabetes. You might want to see what the new insulin dosing does for you before trying to exercise. You don't know how the new dosing may affect your sugar and exercise may bring you down too low. Just be safe.

It sounds like you are trying to manage responsibly.

runthe
runthe 2011-07-23 19:55:53 -0500 Report

My daily blood sugar ranges from 250 to 500. I usually take my insulin before breakfast wait at least 1/2 hr take blood sugar 275. I then take 2 actos .two hrs later still high. I will take my second dose of Insulin before dinner and then take bs and it will be around 250 to 300 or sometimes high. This has been going on for a long periods. I have skipped meals because I don't want blood sugar to rise. I know that I need to eat because of the meds. I am trying to manage it. Thanks for your concern.

veggie1962
veggie1962 2011-07-24 06:34:10 -0500 Report

I'm no doctor, but with sugars up to 500 (and with you trying to eat right), I don't think exercise is going to solve your problem. Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying it won't help, but your numbers sound like you need a medication change. I'm not saying you are in the same situation as I was, but your numbers sound very similar to mine before I went on insulin. Nothing I did (even not eating) seemed to budge my sugar. I had been misdiagnosed as type 2 and they put me on Avandia but it did nothing. All I'm trying to say is that my numbers were not good until I got on the appropriate treatment.

What insulin are you on? Do you check your sugar before and 2 hrs after you eat? Those numbers can tell you a lot.

Do you see an endocrinologist for your insulin?

I think you might benefit greatly from seeing a diabetes educator. She or he would be able to give you more feedback on your current treatment plan-if it is effective or not and tell you how you are doing with how you are trying to manage.

Hang in there. I know it is not easy.

June Tademy
June Tademy 2011-07-22 21:59:13 -0500 Report

Hello Rhonda, I am taking Actos once in the morning and once in the evening, however if my BS is too low I only take half or not at all, I also take Glipside. Actos is the only med that keeps my BS in tact, I know there are problems but I have come to the conclusion that any meds have problems some more than others. Actos works for me, I have weight gain but I am beginning to accept that and work with it. So not get discouraged it took me a long long time before I could bring my BS down. You can and will do it, we all have had the down days. I was told to exercise more but I finally noted that Actos will put on what I take off so I just keep doing my exercise program and change my diet and lo and behold I am seeing a difference in my weight especially how some of my clothes fit. Just hang in there and you will be fine, it takes awhile to get there and forever to stay there. You will make it believe me I was where you are now and I made it

runthe
runthe 2011-07-23 19:57:38 -0500 Report

Actos done blew me up like a balloon, I have gained almost 10 pounds in three months from the Actos. Thank for the comments.

nanaellen
nanaellen 2011-07-22 12:28:36 -0500 Report

Hi Rhonda, I know the frustration very well!! I've got a descent A1C at 6.9 but my BS#s were over 300 most days and since Nov.!!! I'm JUST now getting better numbers!! This morn. 186 it took a LONG time to see these numbers so don't give up if I can do it ANYONE can!! :) Have a great weekend and RELAX!! Your friend, Ellen :)

runthe
runthe 2011-07-22 20:47:49 -0500 Report

Thank Ellen, you are right about me being frustrated with my numbers. I am glad to see that your A1C is going in the right directions. This gives me some hope. Have a great weekend Ellen.

Pappy03
Pappy03 2011-07-22 12:11:57 -0500 Report

Sorry to hear about your dismal day at the doctors. Sometimes getting a second opinion helps, my dr didn't want to address my heart condition so I switched to a different dr. But hang in there and don't give up, tomorrow is a new day and lots of times a better day. Wishing you the best.

Dr Gary
Dr GaryCA 2011-07-22 10:45:08 -0500 Report

Hey Rhonda!

I just wanted to give you some support and tell you that I am thinking about you. I know that life can feel like an uphill climb when you are dealing with a chronic condition, trying hard to take care of yourself and not getting the results you expect. It's frustrating.

I'm glad that you are choosing to really be there for yourself and for the people you love. That's what really matters in life.

Feel free to vent. If you feel it, say it. You are surrounded by friends who are walking this journey along beside you.

I am wishing you a better day!

Take care,

Gary

ochibeachgirl
ochibeachgirl 2011-07-22 09:27:58 -0500 Report

I know that what has helped me is decrease how much I eat at meal time and have snack mid morning and mid afternoon. Still struggling with the bedtime snack, as I sometimes just drop into bed so tired, and then wake up in the night hungry. I discovered that not only people on insulin but most of us sweeties get nightmares if BS goes low during the night. If I wrote the nightmares down, i could rival Steven King for horror novels! LOL!

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-07-22 08:21:03 -0500 Report

Has your doctor encouraged you to go to a diabetes education class? That helped me so much to figure out a lot of things that I struggled with. If you take a good one, it will open your eyes and maybe you can find the light bulb moment that will help you out. Some of us are just wired so out of wack that it takes that much to do well. I hope you can find some other things to try before adding more meds.

runthe
runthe 2011-07-22 20:50:54 -0500 Report

I went to a class when I was first diagnosed. they said that they wanted to send me to see a nutritionist.

JoleneAL
JoleneAL 2011-07-22 05:06:10 -0500 Report

Totally understand!! But I'm a bit concerned you're taking Actos with all the warnings going on out there. Each person is different and take different doses of medication. You got it down - that's the right direction. You can do it!!!

runthe
runthe 2011-07-22 20:52:22 -0500 Report

Believe me i'm concerned about it. That is one of the reasons why I am going to work hard to bring my levels down.

Harlen
Harlen 2011-07-21 21:33:04 -0500 Report

Sorry Ben there
I had to get to know what my insulin to carb ratio was ,keeping a log and all that lol but now I know what my ratio is and my A1c 6.0 to 7.0 the better I keep on top of it the better the A1c is
best wishes
Harlen

Graylin Bee
Graylin Bee 2011-07-21 21:13:17 -0500 Report

Sorry you had a rough day. Hope the increased insulin helps get your BG under better contol for you. Diabetes is such a hard condition to manage. It seems to fight us every step of the way. You have been working very hard at it.

runthe
runthe 2011-07-21 22:11:01 -0500 Report

I know that it is rough dealing with this disease. I was just so frustrated about everything. I'll be ok tomorrow,, Thanks