Help me understand

shorty1965
By shorty1965 Latest Reply 2011-07-03 13:19:11 -0500
Started 2011-07-02 16:12:59 -0500

My A1c was 10.3 but my numbers are from 103 to 150 on the A1c chart it says my numbers should be over 200 something and there not.and my doc want me to be on needles and i'm not doing that.i just can't do them needles i don't like the little one that i have to take now.can you help me understand this.now i'm taking my meds and eating B,L and D so what else do i have to do?


6 replies

Copperchef
Copperchef 2011-07-03 10:03:37 -0500 Report

Ok, remember that your A1c is a percentage of a glycolprotein found in the hemoglobin of the blood. The fact that your numbers look good are deceiving. You need to get your A1c to 6.5%. You may need a referral to see an Endocrinologist. There may be underlying liver malfunctions that need to be addressed. However, you may need to find a way to get past your fear and take the shots. Both my wife and I use injectable Victoza daily. The new tiny 32ga. needles are really almost painless.

Harlen
Harlen 2011-07-02 19:08:23 -0500 Report

Hello and welcome
I am the biggest wusss there is when it comes to needles after three months there was no choice I needed to go on shots so for three days I was stressed out then ———- Well lets just say that it was no big deal after that know I dont even blink when I need to stick my self lol
Best wishes
Harlen

Kirla
Kirla 2011-07-02 17:40:42 -0500 Report

If you test 1 hour after eating you may find that your blood sugar might be higher than you think. Testing fasting and before eating is fine its just not the whole picture

shorty1965
shorty1965 2011-07-02 18:48:15 -0500 Report

Thanks.I teast in the morning before i eat everyday it's between 130 and 150 sometime i eat late after 10 is that a prob? i only take my blood 3xs a day

Kirla
Kirla 2011-07-02 19:25:41 -0500 Report

Maybe try testing 1 hour after you eat for a few days and see what happens. I think your going to be surprised. I hope you figure this out soon.

shorty1965
shorty1965 2011-07-03 13:19:11 -0500 Report

I hope that one day i can but now is not that time. i will keep working at eating and trying to not miss meals and i hope that will help.

Next Discussion: Anemia and Diabetes »