Last A1c

By BrBlevins Latest Reply 2012-07-16 23:07:35 -0500
Started 2011-06-19 16:28:42 -0500

What was everyone's last A1c number? Mine was 5.1.

The A1C test is a common blood test used to diagnose type 1 and type 2 diabetes and then to gauge how well you're managing your diabetes. The A1C test goes by many other names, including glycated hemoglobin, glycosylated hemoglobin, hemoglobin A1C and HbA1c.

The A1C test result reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months. Specifically, the A1C test measures what percentage of your hemoglobin — a protein in red blood cells that carries oxygen — is coated with sugar (glycated). The higher your A1C level, the poorer your blood sugar control.
For someone who doesn't have diabetes, a normal A1C level can range from 4.5 to 6 percent. Someone who's had uncontrolled diabetes for a long time might have an A1C level above 9 percent.

When the A1C test is used to diagnose diabetes, an A1C level of 6.5 percent or higher on two separate tests indicates you have diabetes. A result between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes, which indicates a high risk of developing diabetes.

For most people who have previously diagnosed diabetes, an A1C level of 7 percent or less is a common treatment target.

66 replies

Setzer 2012-07-16 17:26:52 -0500 Report

Wow really, I'm doing everything I can and I can barely manage to keep it under 10. If mine was at 7 I'd be thrilled.

Type1Lou 2012-07-16 10:10:24 -0500 Report

My last one was 6.9…glad to get it back in the 6's but want it closer to the low 6's…something to keep working on!

shyguy5 2011-06-27 13:33:31 -0500 Report

I have CFRD and I am averaging 6.5 every day! :)

jayabee52 2012-07-16 15:47:10 -0500 Report

since you are in Canada, I understand you use a different measurement for your Blood glucose, the mmol/l measurement while here in the USA we use the mg/dl. (the converter for the 2 different measuring systems may be found here ~

The 5.1, and the other measurements are "Glycosated Hemoglobin A1c " (or simply "A1c" for short) which is an average of 90 days of Blood Glucose (BG) readings for 24 hrs/day.

I noted that on your profile you say "for my conditions, I put down both type 1 and 2 diabetes, because what I have is a mix of both." ( For those who don't know CFRD = Cystic Fibrosis-Related Diabetes. I didn't and had to look it up.)

Kinn D.
Kinn D. 2011-06-24 12:45:14 -0500 Report

I am a type 1 diabetic and a teenager. My doc said this is one of the hardest time to control diabetes for younger people. He also said my insulin intake can triple, and it has since I was eleven. My A1c has also gone up because of my unpredictable blood glucose reading. It used to stay around a 5.4, but now no matter how hard I try to keep it down it says between 7.0 and 9.0. It's like my body knows when it is a couple of weeks before I see my doc and decides to act up. It is kinda frustrating.

BrBlevins 2011-06-24 13:50:36 -0500 Report

Here's how A1C level corresponds to average blood sugar level, in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) and millimoles per liter (mmol/L):
A1C level Average blood sugar level
5 percent 80 mg/dL (4.4 mmol/L)
6 percent 120 mg/dL (6.7 mmol/L)
7 percent 150 mg/dL (8.3 mmol/L)
8 percent 180 mg/dL (10 mmol/L)
9 percent 210 mg/dL (11.7 mmol/L)
10 percent 240 mg/dL (13.3 mmol/L)
11 percent 270 mg/dL (15 mmol/L)
12 percent 300 mg/dL (16.7 mmol/L)
13 percent 333 mg/dL (18.5 mmol/L)
14 percent 360 mg/dL (20 mmol/L)

It's important to note that the effectiveness of A1C tests may be limited in certain cases. For example:

* If you experience heavy or chronic bleeding, your hemoglobin stores may be depleted. This may make your A1C test results falsely low.
* If you don't have enough iron in your bloodstream, your A1C test results may be falsely high.
* Most people have only one type of hemoglobin, called hemoglobin A. If you have an uncommon form of hemoglobin (known as a hemoglobin variant), your A1C test result may be falsely high or falsely low. Hemoglobin variants are most often found in blacks and people of Mediterranean or Southeast Asian heritage. Hemoglobin variants can be confirmed with lab tests. If you're diagnosed with a hemoglobin variant, your A1C tests may need to be done at a specialized lab for the most accurate results.

Also keep in mind that the normal range for A1C results may vary somewhat among labs. If you consult a new doctor or use a different lab, it's important to consider this possible variation when interpreting your A1C test results.

jayabee52 2011-06-24 14:23:05 -0500 Report

Also the A1c is an average of the blood glucose levels. My bride had an A1c of 6.5 yet she regularly had blood glucose levels of upper 200s or low 300s. How did she have an A1c of 6.5? She experienced a lot of lows where she had taken her insulins and they brought her BGs down to the 50s or the 40s. She had to take prednisone which put her on this roller coaster ride.

Kehi7 2011-06-23 12:43:03 -0500 Report

mine is around 10.0 I have poor control and could use help. no job equals no insurance, and not much money for insulin or test strips.

BrBlevins 2011-06-23 16:42:31 -0500 Report

Medicaid is a state and federal government program that helps needy individuals receive and pay for medical care and costs, including diabetic care and supplies. Qualifications and requirements for Medicaid vary from state to state, according to income and family size. To find out if you qualify, contact your state's local medical assistance department. Alternately, you can call a U.S government information number, 1-800-633-4227, that will direct you to your local department.

Read more: Financial Help for Diabetics or Free Test Strips |

BrBlevins 2011-06-23 16:37:31 -0500 Report

Watch your carb intake and try contacting the insulin and test strip companies and see if they have an assistance program. Check out for help on the carb/ sugar thing. I see what else I can find.

trishw 2011-06-23 07:30:54 -0500 Report

I have no insurance, so I haven't had an A1C in 2 years. It's probably lower than it was 3 months ago, though, because I just started back on my meds. Can ANYBODY recommend a self-pay health insurance that won't break the bank??????

pepper09mos 2011-06-23 00:29:32 -0500 Report

My last A1C was 17.4 So now I am on Metformin 1000mg 2X a day and one more week of 40 units of insulin; then 2 weeks of 45 units of insulin a day; then see dr again. really depressed about all of this.

LSpizale 2011-06-21 20:46:42 -0500 Report

How did u get such "low" A1c? I fight hard for anything close to 7. You obviously don't have any highs, stress, or sick days!

BrBlevins 2011-06-21 22:47:24 -0500 Report

My A1c has always been low except when 1st diagnosed after my stroke in 2007. I only use Byetta twice per day and my bg stays in check, around 90.1.

berrykins0 2011-06-21 21:13:10 -0500 Report

well i don't get sick very often .i don't have a stressful job. i clean rooms.very serious what i eat and count carbs calories .exerise 30 min 5 days a week.i currently able to manage healthy weight. i do have one challange ideal with thyriod problems.i was under active in the i was told sightly have an oveer active thyriod from graves diease.thyriod does controll your weight and alot other things.

berrykins0 2011-06-21 07:25:01 -0500 Report

mine went 8.2april 2009 to 5.6 within 5 months sept 2009.was taking to metforin at time.5.6 sept 2009 april 2011 5.6.. presently 5.4 april 2011 june 2011.after 1 yr june 2010 took me off 1 metforin pill. currently taking 1pill.

Type1Lou 2012-07-16 10:18:35 -0500 Report

Great results! Congratulations on taking control and doing what you need to do to achieve superb control!

LSpizale 2011-06-21 20:49:16 -0500 Report

These comments are for type 1 diabetics I thought. No wonder your A1c is low…you don't survive on insulin.

Type1Lou 2012-07-16 10:17:23 -0500 Report

I beg to disagree…any PWD has to deal with higher blood sugars than non-diabetics. Being a Type 1 or Type 2 doesn't make it any easier to manage although we might approach our management differently. I would not denigrate anyone's superb management results…they are to be applauded!

berrykins0 2011-06-21 21:06:24 -0500 Report

sorry about the misunderstanding

JANETJANITO 2011-06-24 23:07:16 -0500 Report

I do take Metformin(1000 mg and glyburide 5 mg)twice a day. It was when i was first diagnosed and i was so scared that i just started reading everything i could on diabetes online to educate myself. I also bought books and diabetes magazines. I learned what to eat. I just started eating healthy foods…baked/grilled chicken breasts, turkey burgers, salads, veggies,fruits. I switched from white bread to whole wheat bread/buns. I cut out all sugary foods/drinks and went to nothing but diet soda(but only 1- 2 a day) crystal light for my water and everything sugar-free. And i wasn't exercising at all then. That was from Jan 24-April 24. But now i've started walking 40 min a day 5 days a week (weather permitting) and have lost a total of 21 pds since Feb this year. My Dr said i was his only patient to lower it that much in that short length of time. He said he was very proud of me! But now i have to lower my cholesterol or he is threatening to put me on yet another med! So i boned up on that and learned what to eat. I started drinking soymilk and eating soyburgers. I add flaxseed to my cherios and oatmeal. I eat 1 oz of pecans/walnuts daily. i eat tuna. i use olive oil. I take 4 fish oil (1000 mg) supplements a day. And of course i still eat all of the above foods also. So in only 1 month my total cholesterol went from 232 to 209 and my bad cholesterol went from 144 to 122! So i'm doing real good. It's hard work but it's necessary!

JANETJANITO 2011-06-26 15:26:04 -0500 Report

Thanks! But i'm just so scared of one day going from type 2 to type 1…i absolutely HATE needles and i just hope and pray my pancreas doesn't stop making insulin! I don't want to go on the injections!

BrBlevins 2011-06-26 15:36:50 -0500 Report

Insulin nowadays comes in pens and the needles are so fine you almost don't notice them. I take Byetta, an injectible.

JANETJANITO 2011-06-26 16:46:56 -0500 Report

But still…the meds are so much easier…i do think i'd like the pens better than needles although i don't understand how the pens work at this time.

MoeGig 2011-06-20 20:18:11 -0500 Report

After 46 years of juggling Type 1, I believe your A1C has to be aimed at a balanced number. In my case, below 7 is perfect (6.7 last check). When I use to try to get it lower, I had to greatly increase the odds of aiming too low with a resulting hypoglycemic reaction. After all this time, your body doesn't warn you of upcoming lows…you simply pass out instantly (almost). I can only minimize these attacks by minimizing carbs and (as a result), the need for Humalog/Novalog. The bad news is that any carbs will jump your BG because Lantus (long acting) can't metabolize a bolt of carbs. In my case, if I aim to get an A1C below 6, I'm trying too hard…and it will greatly increase my risk of Hypoglycemia…and under 7 is fine and not harmful.

Kuhn 2011-06-20 13:20:02 -0500 Report

I have been type 1 for 54 years. In May I went to The Joslin Diabetes Center for the 50 year study. I have recieved my 50 year medal. The majority of the time my A1C's have been around 6.8. I feel very lucky, fortunate, that my A1C has been what it is. I have all of my limbs and am going to do what I can to keep them.

John Crowley
John CrowleyCA 2011-06-22 14:19:42 -0500 Report

Congratulations on being a Joslin Medalist. That is so fantastic. What an inspiring and important research project that is.

jladytiger1979 2011-06-20 08:52:11 -0500 Report

Last one was 5.2!!!! YAAAY!!! Be sure to watch after those triglycerides too which can have an impact on bg, A1C and cholesterol #s!!

msann 2011-06-19 22:48:05 -0500 Report

hey mine was 7.8 last month down from 7.9 mine doing better morning reading are between 88 and 110, keep up good work

Type1Lou 2011-06-19 17:12:18 -0500 Report

After a year of A1c's over 7.0 (high of 7.5), I finally got it back down to 6.6! Hoping to get it in the low 6's next time. With the help of an endocrinologist, we're trying to find the correct carb to insulin ratio for me and I may wind up on the pump before the summer is done.

BrBlevins 2011-06-19 17:30:52 -0500 Report

My boss is on an insulin pump and has been for years and loves it.

Harlen 2011-06-19 21:31:21 -0500 Report

I love mine too

chucha 2011-06-19 21:54:58 -0500 Report

I love my pump..should have done it years ago. I just started my pump oct 2009. A1c started at over 13 now currently 7.9

sandeecoote 2011-06-21 21:48:45 -0500 Report

I would like to know how everyone does there diabetic stuff at work? Does you employer understand or do you sneek?I had to sneek.

Harlen 2011-06-22 11:57:08 -0500 Report

I just do it when I need too it only takes a sec to test so I dont think any boss would give you any greaf .
Best wishes

Next Discussion: body weight »