My glucose number is 163. Is this a little high, very high or way to high?

neisey
By neisey Latest Reply 2011-05-16 19:23:37 -0500
Started 2011-05-16 09:55:35 -0500

So I went for bloodwork cause of another problem I was haveing and I recieved a letter in the mail. The letter was from my Doctor, she said my glucose was 163 and should be 100. I wanted to know if anyone here might know if this number is a little high, very high or extremely high. The doctor did not even ask for me to make a follow up appointment so I am thinking it is not that bad or she would have asked me to come in soon. Can anyone tell me if my glucose being at 163 is something that i should be very concerned about or should I go back to the doctors soon, i am just clueless on this. Thank you to all of you, i absolutely do appreciate any and all feedback I can get on this.


7 replies

Kirla
Kirla 2011-05-16 16:26:29 -0500 Report

If you had to fast for the blood work then 163 is high for fasting. Non diabetics will have a fasting number less than 100. A fasting over 125 I believe is considered to be diabetic. If you ate before seeing the doctor then 163 might not be to bad. A little high but you can do some simple things to bring it down some. When diagnosed my fasting was 366 and A1C was 14.1. An A1C above 6-7 is not good and 14.1 is pretty high. I would ask my doctor to test my A1C, they will know what your talking about. It’s a measure of how well your blood sugar was doing for the last 3 months.

I would recommend you buy a cheap meter at walart or other drug store and buy a box of 50 strips and test when you wake up and before and after each meal for a couple of days. The meter and strips should cost about $30.00 for both at walmart.

Fasting numbers when you wake up should be less than 100. Up to 125 is high but not too bad. Over 125 isn’t good. Before eating your blood sugar should be below 100 and less 140 1 hour after eating and less than 120 after 2 hours. If you get numbers higher than that you may be what they call pre diabetic or even diabetic. If you see your doctor they are going to want to put you on a lot of meds depending on what all your numbers are for blood sugar cholesterol and high blood pressure.

No matter what you think if your numbers are a little high its only a matter of time before they get worse unless you do something about it now. Loose weight if you need to and drinking plenty of water and eating lots of low carb vegetables will help a lot. I would recommend following a lower carb diet for a while. Atkins http://community.atkins.com/all_content.jsp and south beach are both pretty good diets. I write my story here for people to get some ideas of what may help them. I will post it here for you to read and maybe get some ideas. I can’t tell you what to do, I can only tell you what has helped me and maybe it may help other people also.

Feb 2009 I was diagnosed with a fasting blood sugar of 366 and A1C of 14.1. Started to eat a salad every day at supper. Also started to eat lots of low carb vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, cucumbers, spinach, pickles and sauerkraut. Started to drink 8+ glasses of water every day.

I then bought a meter and started to test my blood sugar before and after each meal. At first I was testing 2 hours after each meal and when my numbers dropped a lot I started testing 1 hour after meals. I was testing 5-7 times a day. I cut back or eliminated foods that spiked my blood sugar more than 50 points after eating.

By testing I found that foods like bread and most foods made of grains along with pasta, rice, corn, potatoes, oatmeal, cereals, chips, crackers, cakes, cookies, candy, soda, fruits, fruit juices, milk and most foods that contain more than 5-6 net carbs per serving as found on the package label all spiked my blood sugar. Some people can cut back on these foods and some people like me have to stop eating them.

After about 6-8 weeks my blood sugar readings were almost normal levels. After 7 weeks I quit all meds and my numbers continued to get better and better. My A1C has remained below 6 for 2 years now.

I found by reducing and eliminating high carb starchy foods helped me a lot. By adding small amounts of chicken, beef, pork or a hard boiled egg to my meals helped reduce blood sugar spikes also.

Good luck
Kevin
http://kirla.wordpress.com/

Harlen
Harlen 2011-05-16 13:55:23 -0500 Report

Hello
Anything over 145 is doing harm to you.
I dont wish to lose a foot to D so I will keep my BS good
My mom passed from not taking care of herself and D
It was a bad way to go
Best wishes
Harlen

edvel54
edvel54 2011-05-16 13:12:56 -0500 Report

Was this a after fasting? 163 is too high. Needs to be between 80 and 130.
I think you should go back in and have a talk. Keep an eye on your numbers. High sugars can cause many other problems.

Anonymous
Anonymous 2011-05-16 11:02:27 -0500 Report

I am T2 and your numbers should be between 90 and 130. You may want to cut back on your sugar/carb intake. Diet and exercise can help get your numbers down. If you have problems with vision as this can affect your vision or excess urination you may want to keep an eye on your numbers.

dietcherry
dietcherry 2011-05-16 10:11:57 -0500 Report

Thats a little high. I am T1 so I dont really know the ins and outs of T2 but Im sure someone will chime in soon with more info for you!

neisey
neisey 2011-05-16 10:15:00 -0500 Report

Thank you, and I sure do hope someone comes along with some answers for me. I would be very appreciative for that.

DJackwon
DJackwon 2011-05-16 19:23:37 -0500 Report

I was diagnosed T-2 diabetic in March 2011, I check my bs upon waking and before bed. I was given a target range of btween 80 - 120 as my blood sugar being controlled. I am by no means an expert, but a second opinion never hurts. And being your own advocate never hurts…I told my Dr I wanted to test, and she handed me my kit and told me how often. Don't be afraid to ask or even call the Dr with questions…Best wishes for you!

- Debbie -