Would love your input!

By LaSa00 Latest Reply 2011-04-20 20:49:27 -0500
Started 2011-04-19 20:45:48 -0500

After complaining to my doctor about some symptoms (extreme hunger, shakiness, sweats, etc.), I had some bloodwork done. Everything looked great except for my AC1 level which was listed as just barely high (5.7).

I've been hearing mixed responses to this. Am I prediabetic? Is there even such a thing? I asked if I should do a fasting glucose test since I wasn't fasting for the first one. My doctor did order one but says my levels are normal.

My main concern is that I actually ate healthy all along. I did have occasional desserts and flavored lattes (1-2 per week) which I've now cut out. I'm just wondering why my levels would be that high since I was pretty careful about my carb intake and ALWAYS ate protein with meals and snacks. I had gestational diabetes and continued to follow that diet with some extras (but not excessive).

Do you think a fasting glucose test is enough or should I ask to do the 3 hour one? Any advice and insight you have would be appreciated! I definitely want to get control of this now! Thank you!

11 replies

kdroberts 2011-04-20 08:44:26 -0500 Report

Your symptoms are more typical of hypoglycemia rather than diabetes. An A1c of 5.7 isn't high enough to really consider diabetes, what was your glucose level when it was tested, fasting and not? You are at a much higher risk for type 2 since you had gestational diabetes so it's wise to be cautious but don't get to hung up on it just yet.

tabby9146 2011-04-20 18:37:14 -0500 Report

My first A1C was 5.7, my second after losing weight and exercising more, eating better was 5.4 and I am definitely diabetic. My numbers on that fasting glucose were high. I have not had my A1C chcked in a long time it's past time.

denatrout1974 2011-04-20 08:03:05 -0500 Report

my a1c is 5.5 and im at2 diabetic i take metformin 1000 er once a day right now but was told i may need another med with it or insulin sooner than later so i would advise u to have the 3 hour test done.they did just a fasting glucose test first at my gynocoligest office it was good,but my reaguler doc was not satisfied becouse of my other signs, so i took the test and was told i was t2 and started med emediatly.

jayabee52 2011-04-19 21:59:27 -0500 Report

Here's a link to a Real age article I had submitted to DC about pre diabetes: http://www.diabeticconnect.com/news-articles/...

From the RealAge article: "Getting a fasting plasma glucose (FPG) test or an oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) is the only sure way to know whether you have it." And there are links embedded in the article like this one: http://www.realage.com/check-your-health/info...

and since you've already had gestational Diabetes, You may already eat this way, but a refresher might not be bad either: http://www.realage.com/check-your-health/info...

Another thing, just because your A1c is "normal" does not mean you do not have prediabetes of t2. You can have highs which are balanced out with lows, since the A1c is an average of your BG#s over 3 months.

To Illustrate: My bride "Jem" sometimes would have BG readings of 3oo+. Yet her A1c would be in the 6.5 range. When I asked her Endo about that he said that she was having enough lows to balance out her highs. When I replied those must be some serious lows to counteract those highs, he didn't disagree. I still wonder what happened to her in July 2010 which caused her to pass from this life. She had so many serious, life threatening conditions, that her death at age 57 didn't cause a stir or trigger an autopsy. Maybe it was a low. Nobody knows, especially not me.

I pray you can postpone, if not defeat Diabetes t2!

Blessings to you and yours!

James Baker

Harlen 2011-04-19 21:55:06 -0500 Report

Yes there is .
If you get the shakes eat something small and high in fiber
Best wishes

LaSa00 2011-04-20 20:34:04 -0500 Report

I'm wondering if you all have times when you are so hungry that you can't get it in control for a few hours. A few times a month (usually early evening), I get so hungry that I absolutely can't function. I plop my children in front of the television and eat and eat and eat. I usually eat peanut butter (that's what I crave), sandwich meat, cheese, milk, crackers and bites of whatever I make for dinner. I feel crazed like I'm binging and can't make the shakes/sweats/out-of-it feeling go away. After about an hour or so, I finally calm down, but then I feel bloated and gross from eating so much.

What is the best thing to eat when this happens? If this happens to you, what is usually going on with your blood sugar levels?

I have been eating small snacks throughout the day which seems to be helping.

Harlen 2011-04-20 20:49:27 -0500 Report

I do get cravings from time to time but never that bad I am so sorry your going thru this .
Try eating something you dont like ,something bitter or sharp ???
Some times not always it works for me something very strong
Best wishes

alanbossman 2011-04-19 21:07:43 -0500 Report

Yes you can ask for the oral glucose tolerance test, prediabetic is a term that is used when you are at risk for Type 2 diabetes. The 5.7 A1c is prediabetic range.My last few A1c's have been 5.6, 6.5, 5.4, 5.4, 5.2, and 5.4, and I am a full blown T2 diabetic my meds are 1000 mg of metformin 2x a day and 15 units of lantus.

LaSa00 2011-04-19 21:04:12 -0500 Report

Just to clarify, I haven't had the fasting glucose test done yet. The doctor says my AC1 level is normal - just watch what I eat.

Next Discussion: TORNADOS AND LOW BS »