Diabetes Family, I need your advise and help.

pixsidust
By pixsidust Latest Reply 2011-03-26 17:30:50 -0500
Started 2011-03-23 07:37:24 -0500

What do I do to keep moving myself in the right direction & lower my A1c? Its been 5 weeks since my diagnoses of Diabetes. I had my first doctors visit last Monday to see how I am doing. I have made improvements but things still are not as good as I hoped for.

My triglycerides were in well into the stroke range of 1051 and now they are 194. Still double whats normal but not off the charts as before. I take Fenofibrate for that. My cholesterol was 330 and now is 253 without taking any Statens. I do not want to take any as my liver values are not good and I heard Statens are hard on the liver. I have been keeping my blood sugar low as I am human. My readings are between 90 to 120 with an rare 135 thrown in maybe once a week.

This all is moving in the right direction but my A1c was 8.3 I was so disappointed in that. My doctor said it is more of a three month snapshot and two months I was running high blood sugars.

I have already had an episode of optic neuropathy where my vision changed for 10 days and then went back. My skin is dry and the burning is starting in my feet. What care do I give my skin? I know to call the doctor but what care do you give yourself?

What are you things you do to lower your A1c, your Triglycerides and Cholesterol? Please help me with your ideas. Thanks Family


36 replies

gbc43
gbc43 2011-03-26 12:58:58 -0500 Report

everyone different , have you taken the class yet ? It is a learning process, you learn new stuff all the time. Do they have a support group in your area ?

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-26 13:51:02 -0500 Report

I have not taken a class yet but thought to draw upon your success stories.
I have not had a car since my diagnoses Feb 17. Mine broke down. I just got another this week

gbc43
gbc43 2011-03-26 17:30:50 -0500 Report

Do the class , you will learn alot . It also will answer a lot of ypour questions . It was that you had to do the class first but now we try to guide you through both. You get a lot of hand outs to read. this is a quest for knowledge .

1cookie :)
1cookie :) 2011-03-24 17:51:26 -0500 Report

I just ordered "now eat this diet" book to help me with better choices. It is not focused on diabetics but it does list a lot of info. for calories etc. you can always adjust the recipies if you know an ingrediant does not do well for you. I do think the testing advice already shared is the way to go.

Kirla
Kirla 2011-03-23 20:27:26 -0500 Report

This is what I did and my A1C went from 14.1 to 5.9 in 4 months and has remained below 6.0 ever since. I wish you the best. Good luck.

Feb 2009 I was diagnosed with a fasting blood sugar of 366 and A1C of 14.1. Started to eat a salad every day at supper. Also started to eat lots of low carb vegetables like broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, cucumbers, spinach, pickles and sauerkraut. Started to drink 8+ glasses of water every day.

I then bought a meter and started to test my blood sugar before and after each meal. At first I was testing 2 hours after each meal and when my numbers dropped a lot I started testing 1 hour after meals. I was testing 5-7 times a day. I cut back or eliminated foods that spiked my blood sugar more than 50 points after eating.

By testing I found that foods like bread and most foods made of grains along with pasta, rice, corn, potatoes, oatmeal, cereals, chips, crackers, cakes, cookies, candy, soda, fruits, fruit juices, milk and most foods that contain more than 5-6 net carbs per serving as found on the package label all spiked my blood sugar. Some people can cut back on these foods and some people like me have to stop eating them.

After about 6-8 weeks my blood sugar readings were almost normal levels. After 7 weeks I quit all meds and my numbers continued to get better and better.

I found by reducing and eliminating high carb starchy foods helped me a lot. By adding small amounts of chicken, beef, pork or a hard boiled egg to my meals helped reduce blood sugar spikes also.

Good luck
Kevin
http://kirla.wordpress.com/

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-24 13:49:44 -0500 Report

I will be reading your story. I think I eat less carbs than required to get the better than average results. I do eat one piece of whole grain bread and two glasses of skim milk daily. Occassionally I have oatmeal. Everything else is totally given up,in terms of the death trap carbs. The last time I ate oatmeal, my glucose tested at "91" 1 hour afterwards. I eat the oatmeal to help with the cholesterol unless you have another idea for that. I maybe eat it twice a week but the one slice of grainbread with a protein is daily. I guess I could give up that one piece of bread. I eat all the low carb veggies you mention and that is my life line whats your favorite breakfast food

Kirla
Kirla 2011-03-24 17:37:53 -0500 Report

My favorite breakfast food during the week is a low carb protein shake first thing in the morning. I like Atkins and EAS brands. The liquid ones I can even drink warm. I also use them as a snack when I don’t have time to eat right. Lately I have been buying a 5 lb bag of powder EAS protein shake mix and mix it with water or nut milk. A bag cost me about $27.00 at BJS. Last for about 3 months. For a mid morning snack I eat 1 oz of sunflower seeds and a cup of coffee with splenda and creamer.

On the weekends or when I have a day off I eat some turkey bacon with a soy flour pancake or waffle with 1 tablespoon of sugar free jam topped with a egg. Lately been eating an omelet with cheese and peppers. I eat the above for a mid morning snack along with some coffee. Still drink a low carb protein shake when I first get up and try and eat the other stuff 2 hours later.

Just need to read the labels on protein drinks. Some are low carb and some are not. I wouldn’t buy anything unless its less than 3-4 net carbs per serving as listed on the label.

Kirla
Kirla 2011-03-24 17:19:29 -0500 Report

That’s why testing is so important. I found that oatmeal spiked my blood sugar over 100 points 2 hours after eating. I have been looking for a high fiber bread that has a low carb count to try. I have used low carb pita bread and wraps and found I can tolerate them a little. As far as bread goes I tried to switch to whole grain. It still spiked my blood sugar higher than what I liked. When I find a low carb one I will try it. Since Thanksgiving I have been eating a low carb pumpkin soy flour bread I make but it’s more like cake than bread.

When diagnosed my cholesterol was 300 and blood pressure was a little high. Since eating low carb my blood pressure has been ok and cholesterol has remained below 200. HDL has been around 60. LDL is about 110 most of the time. I would like to get it lower but figure as long as the rest of my numbers are good I’m not going to worry about it.

I read a book Eater Choice years ago by Nancy and Dr. Ron Goor. It was about reducing saturated fat to control cholesterol. I find as long as I keep saturated fat below 10% of my total calories my cholesterol does ok. When I first started eating low carb I spent several weeks using a lot of low carb heavy cream. It had a lot of saturated fat in it. When I tested my cholesterol it spiked up close to 200 so I found I still need to keep the saturated fat below 10% of total calories. Dr. Atkins isn’t always right about everything.

Many times at lunch my blood sugar would read in the 80’s and 90’s 1 hour after eating. It was usually lower than before I started to eat. I found it puzzling. Then one day after lunch I decided to test about 30 minutes after lunch and to my horror it was 179. I didn’t think it went that high in a long time. For several weeks I was eating my vegetable chile and chana dal both at lunchtime. After that day I quit eating the chile at lunch and ate it at suppertime. I also try and eat a little chicken, pork or beef with lunch.

By testing 15 to 20 times a day for several weeks I found that for different meals my blood sugar will peak at different times. In the morning my blood sugar usually peaks at about 1 – 1¼ hours after eating. Lunch it peaks at 25 minutes after eating and for supper it peaks about 1 hour after eating. Sometimes depending on what I eat all this can be different. But after testing a lot I decided on the above times to test after eating.

I found I can drink a oz or two of milk. If I drink a whole glass it will spike my blood sugar. I found a low carb soymilk and used that for a while. I even started to make my own soymilk. It was a lot of work. I now make my own homemade nut milk. I used almonds for a while but found I like walnut milk better. I just soak ½ cup of raw nuts in some water for several hours. Drain rinse and blend in blender on high speed for 2-5 minutes with about four cups of water. Makes about a quart. Tastes great. Some people add sugar, splenda or vanilla. I found I like it best with just nuts and water. I buy a 3 lb bag for about $11.00 at BJS. The price of walnuts went way up so when I run out I will go back to making almond milk. A 3 lb bag lasts for months if using it just for making milk. I usually eat 1-2 oz a night for a snack while watching TV.

I would test to find out when you peak after eating to see how high your blood sugar spikes. If you don’t peak to high then maybe oatmeal, whole grain bread and milk may work for you. I see a lot of people here who claim there blood sugar is doing great and get high A1C’s. Many are testing 2 hours after eating and really don’t know what there blood sugar is doing unless they test the peaks. Most people don’t and can’t figure why their A1C’s are not where they figure them to be. My friend wrote about testing on his blog. I believe its worth reading.

http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2006/11/whe...

http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2009/04/tes...

pkwillhoite
pkwillhoite 2011-03-23 23:50:19 -0500 Report

That is very impressive!!! I am gonna try doing that and see how it goes for me.. Thank you so much for letting us in on your great success!

rscarder
rscarder 2011-03-23 16:12:47 -0500 Report

I was like you at first. My A1c was 11.4, Cholesterol was 272, Blood sugar was 250, but my weight was 215 lbs. and I smoked. You won't do it in five weeks. After 6 months of diet and one hour of exercise a day 7 days a week plus meds, my weight dropped to 155lbs I'm a 5'8" male, which gives me a BMI of 23, healthy weight, My blood sugar daily is about 94, My cholesterol is 131, my A1c is 5.7 and my triglycerides went form 1094 to 61. It will take time and a lot of dicipline. Oh, by the way, I've been smoke free now for almost a year. Good luck, you can do it.

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 17:00:27 -0500 Report

Wow and good for you! What kind of exercise did you do?

rscarder
rscarder 2011-03-23 20:17:49 -0500 Report

I power walk 4.2 miles every morning, I walk at a rate of 4-4.5 MPH, a very, very brisk pace. I still walk every morning. I got to the point that if I don't walk I feel alittle guilty, and wind up walking later in the day. I actually enjoy it because when I complete the walk, I feel full of energy, and ready to take on the day. Not to mention that I had to get all new clothes. My shirts were XXL now I wear a mediun. My pants were 42" and now I wear a 32" waist, and I like the way I look in a miiror. I use to not like looking at myself.

rscarder
rscarder 2011-03-24 08:32:47 -0500 Report

I started with the same distance, but I took my time, about an hour and 20 min. to an hour and a half. I when I began to lose weight I started to speed up in order to maintain the same amount of calories burned. Now I finish the same distance in about 55 min. Remember, as you lose weight, you will require greater effort to burn the same amount of calories, because you are moving less mass.

CaliKo
CaliKo 2011-03-23 11:22:55 -0500 Report

I was originally prescribed statins, but got to come off of them after weight loss, diet and exercise. Sounds like you are improving quickly, the only thing you don't mention that might help is exercise. You may need to talk to your doctor about what activities will be safe and helpful for you. Even just walking is beneficial, and I find that resistance training with weights (I use an old Jane Fonda Work-Out with Weights tape) helps me a lot. Good luck, and keep up all the good work you are already doing.

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 12:15:05 -0500 Report

I am a couch potato. I walk my dog 4 times a day but nothing great. I know I need to pick that up burning feet and all. what do you do for your skin?

CaliKo
CaliKo 2011-03-23 12:33:23 -0500 Report

I don't have any skin problems yet, except the drying that is probably age-related, so I just use lotions. I have read that Alpha Lipoic Acid helps some people, available as a pill or topical cream from vitamin stores, or health food stores, probably drug stores as well. It's an over the counter remedy, an antioxidant that is supposed to help metabolize sugar, and some people take it to relieve neuropathy. Might be good to run that by your doctor too.
I was fairly inactive too before my diagnosis. As Ray would say, take baby steps to increase your activity level with things you enjoy.

Graylin Bee
Graylin Bee 2011-03-23 08:52:22 -0500 Report

Those blood cells will keep the momory of what happened for their 90-120 day life span. I asked several Drs. that question. I wanted to blame a couple of blood transfusions for my diagnoses of diabetes. So if you keep up your good work next time the A1c should be down. Do you test your BG 1 to 2 hrs fter a meal to see how you deal with various food. That really helped me learn things like cornflakes ok with extra protein to compensate, rice and oat based cereals not a good choice for me. Since we all have different reactions our meters do indeed become our very best resource.
Sorry you had an optic event. I know that can be frightening. I had a problem for 2 years when West Nile Virus impacted my optic nerves. Not fun to go through. Have you been to your eye Dr recently? It is very important for pople with Diabetes to see them every year. They are able to catch vision problems very early that way to prevent major damage.

Roy531
Roy531 2011-03-23 08:07:03 -0500 Report

My doctor told me to exercise more to bring down my cholesterol and it also helped to bring down my A1C. So increased my walking speed and time, lowered my LDL and raised my HDL. Also, it takes time to bring everything down to where you want it, it will not happen over night, give it time and keep working at it and it will come down. Also on the eye problem, that happens after you start your meds and you blood sugars start to come down, mine did the same and I think you will find that it happens to just about everyone that is newly diagnosed with diabetes.

kdroberts
kdroberts 2011-03-23 07:55:09 -0500 Report

You need to wait really. You are doing well, but the A1c is based around the lifespan of your red blood cells which is about 90-120 days so in order to see the "real" drop in A1c you need to wait 3-4 months. One question though, when are you testing your blood sugar?

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 15:27:55 -0500 Report

Should I not care if my blood sugar is 113 after eating? I have been saying to myself, Oh you have nothing to worry about if is below 120

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 10:26:33 -0500 Report

I have been doing my blood sugar first thing in the morning, after lunch and after dinner.
If I am eating some carbs like I have one piece of whole grain bread I may throw in a test to see where I am before eating that. I am guessing at when to test, so please tell the newbie whats best.

Gabby
GabbyPA 2011-03-23 20:08:59 -0500 Report

How long after you eat are you testing? I agree with KD, you are doing great so far. The A1c is still high, but if you are having numbers like 113 after you eat, there are spikes somewhere else that you might need to be aware of. My higest numbers of the day are usually in the morning after a night of sleep. It makes me crazy.

But you are doing well. 5 weeks is so short of a time and to have such great drops in some numbers is fantastic. Just keep doing what you are doing and you will fine tune it as you grow in knowledge and confidence.

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 20:28:08 -0500 Report

I test about 1 1/2 afterwards. I was told the A1c is a sample of the last three months, the lifespan of hemoglobin. What is your suggestion on testing times? what care should I also be giving my skin?

Flustrated
Flustrated 2011-03-23 14:19:44 -0500 Report

Hi, I saw what you said about breakfast. I had3 little eggo buttermilk pancakes took 3 unit shot of humalog besides my 10 lantus. Hour later over 200. I was mad at myself and now tried to increase humalog. I am trying to come below 7.7 and this doesn't help. I sometimes want to blame radiation and chemo during breast cancer for my diabetes. I'm sure people wonder how the heck they got it. Another breakfast that was high was 1 cup and a 1/4 of shredded wheat. I can't do anything right. I keep trying.

jayabee52
jayabee52 2011-03-23 20:53:16 -0500 Report

Pancakes & Cereal, even high fiber cereals are not the best kinds of breakfasts for a person with DM, IMO.

Take a look at the box of the Eggo pancakes. What is the serving size listed on the box? And what is the number of carbohydrates listed for that serving size?

And do the same with that box of cereal. You may find you're consuming more carbs than you think!

You will undoubtedly find a lot of carbs there.

I myself, prefer lower carb breakfasts like eggs or meat.

And eating breakfast, THE most important meal of the day need not be carb-heavy. You don't even have to eat "traditional" breakfast foods. You can have a veggie with a little fruit ( fruit often contains a lot of carbs, so eat these sparingly), perhaps a half piece of sourdough or rye toast, and or eggs.

pixsidust
pixsidust 2011-03-23 15:06:34 -0500 Report

I am no expert. For Breakfast I usually eat some high fibre cereal. I measure the amount.
I have fiber one or fiber plus. Occasionally make egg beaters with peppers,onion & one piece of fat free american cheese